Alternate Oscars - Danny Peary's List

Tags: 
  • 1927-28

  • Best Production

  • Winner: Sunrise
  • The Circus
  • The Crowd

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Charles Chaplin (The Circus)
  • Lionel Barrymore (Sadie Thompson)
  • Lon Chaney (Laugh, Clown, Laugh; London After Midnight)
  • Emil Jannings (The Last Command; The Way of All Flesh)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Mary Pickford (My Best Girl)
  • Eleanor Boardman (The Crowd)
  • Gloria Swanson (Sadie Thompson)

  • 1928-1929

  • Best Production

  • Winner: The Wind
  • The Wedding March

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Buster Keaton (Steamboat Bill, Jr.)
  • George Bancroft (The Docks of New York)
  • George Bancroft (Thunderbolt)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Lillian Gish (The Wind)
  • Betty Compson (The Docks of New York)
  • Marion Davies (Show People)
  • Bessie Love (Broadway Melody)

  • 1929-1930

  • Best Production

  • Winner: All Quiet on the Western Front

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Wallace Beery (The Big House)
  • George Arliss (Disraeli)
  • Maurice Chevalier (The Love Parade)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Louise Brooks (Pandora's Box/Lulu)
  • Louise Brooks (Diary of a Lost Girl)
  • Helen Morgan (Applause)

  • 1930-31

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: City Lights
  • The Criminal Code
  • Tabu

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Edward G. Robinson (Little Caesar)
  • James Cagney (The Public Enemy)
  • Charles Chaplin (City Lights)
  • Fredric March (The Royal Family of Broadway)
  • Adolphe Menjou (The Front Page)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Marlene Dietrich (Morocco)
  • Joan Crawford (Dance, Fools, Dance)
  • Marie Dressler (Min and Bill)
  • Sylvia Sidney (An American Tragedy)

  • 1931-32

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Scarface: The Shame of a Nation
  • Grand Hotel

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Paul Muni (Scarface: The Shame of a Nation)
  • Wallace Beery (The Champ)
  • Colin Clive (Frankenstein)
  • Boris Karloff (Frankenstein)
  • Fredric March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde)
  • Edward G. Robinson (Five-Star Final)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Joan Crawford (Grand Hotel)
  • Constance Bennett (What Price Hollywood?)
  • Marlene Dietrich (Shanghai Express))
  • Marie Dressler (Emma)
  • Ann Dvorak (Scarface: The Shame of a Nation)
  • Norma Shearer (Private Lives)
  • Barbara Stanwyck (Miracle Woman)

  • 1932-33

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: King Kong
  • Dinner at Eight
  • Duck Soup
  • 42nd Street
  • I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
  • Queen Christina
  • Trouble in Paradise

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII)
  • Charles Laughton (Island of Lost Souls)
  • Groucho Marx (Duck Soup)
  • Paul Muni (I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang)
  • William Powell (One-Way Passage)
  • Claude Rains (The Invisible Man)
  • Paul Robeson (The Emperor Jones)
  • Spencer Tracy (The Power and the Glory)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Greta Garbo (Queen Christina)
  • Joan Blondell (Gold Diggers of 1933)
  • Marlene Dietrich (Blonde Venus)
  • Irene Dunne (Back Street)
  • Kay Francis (One-Way Passage)
  • Kay Francis (Trouble in Paradise)
  • Jean Harlow (Red Dust)
  • Miriam Hopkins (Trouble in Paradise)
  • Barbara Stanwyck (The Bitter Tea of General Yen)

  • 1934

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Scarlet Empress
  • The Gay Divorcee
  • It Happened One Night
  • It's a Gift
  • Twentieth Century

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: John Barrymore (Twentieth Century)
  • W.C. Fields (It's a Gift)
  • W.C. Fields (The Old-Fashioned Way)
  • William Powell (The Thin Man)
  • Claude Rains (The Man Who Reclaimed His Head)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage)
  • Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night)
  • Carole Lombard (Twentieth Century)
  • Myrna Loy (Manhattan Melodrama)
  • Norma Shearer (The Barretts of Wimpole Street)
  • Margaret Sullavan (Little Man, What Now?)

  • 1935

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: 39 Steps, The
  • The Informer
  • The Man on the Flying Trapeze
  • Mutiny on the Bounty
  • A Night at the Opera
  • Top Hat

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: W.C. Fields (The Man on the Flying Trapeze)
  • Robert Donat (39 Steps, The)
  • Leslie Howard (The Scarlet Pimpernel)
  • Boris Karloff (Bride of Frankenstein)
  • Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty)
  • Peter Lorre (Mad Love)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams)
  • Bette Davis (Dangerous)
  • Miriam Hopkins (Becky Sharp)
  • Margaret Sullavan (The Good Fairy)

  • 1936

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Modern Times
  • Libeled Lady
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
  • Swing Time

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Charles Chaplin (Modern Times)
  • Gary Cooper (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
  • Paul Muni (The Story of Louis Pasteur)
  • William Powell (My Man Godfrey)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jean Harlow (Libeled Lady)
  • Jean Arthur (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town)
  • Paulette Godard (Modern Times)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett)
  • Carole Lombard (My Man Godfrey)

  • 1937

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Stage Door
  • The Awful Truth
  • A Star is Born

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Cary Grant (The Awful Truth)
  • Paul Muni (The Life of Emile Zola)
  • Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Irene Dunne (The Awful Truth)
  • Jean Arthur (Easy Living)
  • Greta Garbo (Camille)
  • Janet Gaynor (A Star is Born)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Stage Door)
  • Carole Lombard (Nothing Sacred)
  • Anna Neagle (Victoria the Great)
  • Ginger Rogers (Stage Door)

  • 1938

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Adventures of Robin Hood
  • Angels with Dirty Faces
  • Grand Illusion
  • Lady Vanishes, The
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: James Cagney (Angels with Dirty Faces)
  • Robert Donat (The Citadel)
  • Cary Grant (Bringing Up Baby)
  • Charles Laughton (The Beachcomber)
  • Charles Laughton (St. Martin's Lane)
  • Spencer Tracy (Boys Town)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Margaret Sullavan (Three Comrades)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Bringing Up Baby)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Holiday)
  • Norma Shearer (Marie Antoinette)

  • 1939

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Wizard of Oz
  • Destry Rides Again
  • Gone With the Wind
  • Gunga Din
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Stagecoach
  • The Women

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Robert Donat (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)
  • Henry Fonda (Young Mr. Lincoln)
  • Cary Grant (In Name Only)
  • James Stewart (Destry Rides Again)
  • James Stewart (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Vivien Leigh (Gone With the Wind)
  • Jean Arthur (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)
  • Bette Davis (Dark Victory)
  • Greta Garbo (Ninotchka)
  • Judy Garland (The Wizard of Oz)
  • Norma Shearer (The Women)

  • 1940

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Grapes of Wrath
  • His Girl Friday
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • Pinocchio
  • The Sea Hawk
  • The Shop Around the Corner

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Henry Fonda (The Grapes of Wrath)
  • James Cagney (City for Conquest)
  • Charles Chaplin (The Great Dictator)
  • W.C. Fields (The Bank Dick)
  • Cary Grant (His Girl Friday)
  • James Stewart (The Shop Around the Corner)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Rosalind Russell (His Girl Friday)
  • Bette Davis (The Letter)
  • Joan Fontaine (Rebecca)
  • Greer Garson (Pride and Prejudice)
  • Katharine Hepburn (The Philadelphia Story)
  • Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner)

  • 1941

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Citizen Kane
  • Ball of Fire
  • Maltese Falcon, The
  • That Hamilton Woman

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Gary Cooper (Ball of Fire)
  • Humphrey Bogart (Maltese Falcon, The)
  • Humphrey Bogart (High Sierra)
  • Charles Boyer (Hold Back the Dawn)
  • Cary Grant (Penny Serenade)
  • Robert Montgomery (Here Comes Mr. Jordan)
  • Orson Welles (Citizen Kane)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Barbara Stanwyck (Ball of Fire)
  • Bette Davis (The Little Foxes)
  • Olivia de Havilland (Hold Back the Dawn)
  • Irene Dunne (Penny Serenade)
  • Geraldine Fitzgerald (Shining Victory)
  • Joan Fontaine (Suspicion)
  • Vivien Leigh (That Hamilton Woman)
  • Barbara Stanwyck (The Lady Eve)

  • 1942

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Sullivan's Travels
  • The Magnificent Ambersons
  • The Palm Beach Story
  • To Be or Not to Be


  • Best Actor

  • Winner: James Cagney (Yankee Doodle Dandy)
  • Jack Benny (To Be or Not to Be)
  • Joseph Cotten (The Magnificent Ambersons)
  • Joel McCrea (Sullivan's Travels)
  • Spencer Tracy (Woman of the Year)
  • Monty Woolley (The Pied Piper)

  • Best Actress

  • Winners: Carole Lombard (To Be or Not to Be)
  • AND
  • Ginger Rogers (The Major and the Minor)
  • Bette Davis (Now, Voyager)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Woman of the Year)
  • Veronica Lake (Sullivan's Travels)

  • 1943

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Casablanca
  • Heaven Can Wait
  • The Human Comedy
  • The More the Merrier
  • Shadow of a Doubt

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca)
  • John Carradine (Hitler's Madman)
  • Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt)
  • Roger Livesey (The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp)
  • Mickey Rooney (The Human Comedy)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jean Arthur (The More the Merrier)
  • Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca)
  • Ingrid Bergman (For Whom the Bell Tolls)
  • Ida Lupino (The Hard Way)
  • Teresa Wright (Shadow of a Doubt)

  • 1944

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Double Indemnity
  • Gaslight
  • Going My Way
  • Laura
  • Meet Me in St Louis
  • Murder, My Sweet

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Charles Boyer (Gaslight)
  • Humphrey Bogart (To Have and Have Not)
  • John Carradine (Bluebeard)
  • Laird Cregar (The Lodger)
  • Bing Crosby (Going My Way)
  • Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Barbara Stanwyck (Double Indemnity)
  • Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight)

  • 1945

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: They Were Expendable
  • Scarlet Street
  • The Suspect
  • A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Boris Karloff (The Body Snatcher)
  • Humphrey Bogart (To Have and Have Not)
  • Henry Daniell (The Body Snatcher)
  • Edward G. Robinson (Scarlet Street)
  • Edward G. Robinson (The Woman in the Window)
  • Charles Laughton (The Suspect)
  • Robert Montgomery (They Were Expendable)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Joan Bennett (Scarlet Street)
  • Lauren Bacall (To Have and Have Not)
  • Ingrid Bergman (The Bells of St. Mary's)

  • 1946

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: It's a Wonderful Life
  • The Best Years of Our Lives
  • Henry V
  • My Darling Clementine
  • Notorious

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life)
  • Henry Fonda (My Darling Clementine)
  • Rex Harrison (Anna and the King of Siam)
  • Fredric March (The Best Years of Our Lives)
  • Laurence Olivier (Henry V)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Ingrid Bergman (Notorious)
  • Irene Dunne (Anna and the King of Siam)
  • Olivia de Haviland (To Each His Own)
  • Celia Johnson (Brief Encounter)
  • Myrna Loy (The Best Years of Our Lives)
  • Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life)

  • 1947

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Monsieur Verdoux
  • Black Narcissus
  • Great Expectations
  • Miracle on 34th Street
  • Nightmare Alley
  • Out of the Past

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Charles Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux)
  • John Garfield (Body and Soul)
  • Edmund Gwenn (Miracle on 34th Street)
  • Robert Mitchum (Out of the Past)

  • Best Actress

  • +Winner: Deborah Kerr (Black Narcissus)
  • Joan Bennett (The Macomber Affair)
  • Betty Grable (Mother Wore Tights)
  • Jane Greer (Out of the Past)
  • Susan Hayward (Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman)

  • 1948

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Fort Apache
  • Letter from an Unknown Woman
  • Red River

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Humphrey Bogart (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre)
  • Anton Walbrook (The Red Shoes)
  • Montgomery Clift (The Search)
  • John Garfield (Force of Evil)
  • Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
  • James Stewart (Call Northside 777)
  • John Wayne (Red River)
  • Clifton Webb (Sitting Pretty)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Joan Fontaine (Letter from an Unknown Woman)
  • Olivia de Havilland (The Snake Pit)

  • 1949

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Gun Crazy
  • The Heiress
  • On the Town
  • They Live by Night
  • White Heat

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Kirk Douglas (Champion)
  • James Cagney (White Heat)
  • John Dall (Gun Crazy)
  • Cary Grant (I Was a Male War Bride)
  • Gene Kelly (On the Town)
  • Ralph Richardson (The Fallen Idol)
  • Robet Ryan (The Set-up)
  • John Wayne (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress)
  • Joan Crawford (Flamingo Road)
  • Peggy Cummins (Gun Crazy)
  • Susan Hayward (My Foolish Heart)

  • 1950

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Sunset Boulevard
  • All About Eve
  • The Asphalt Jungle
  • In a Lonely Place
  • The Third Man
  • Winchester ‘73

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Spencer Tracy (Father of the Bride)
  • Humphrey Bogart (In a Lonely Place)
  • Marlon Brando (The Men)
  • John Garfield (The Breaking Point)
  • Sterling Hayden (The Asphalt Jungle)
  • Robert Newton (Treasure Island)
  • James Stewart (Harvey)
  • James Stewart (Winchester '73)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Gloria Swanson (Sunset Boulevard)
  • Bette Davis (All About Eve)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Adam's Rib)
  • Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday)
  • Betty Hutton (Annie Get Your Gun)
  • Maureen O'Hara (Rio Grande)

  • 1951

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Strangers on a Train
  • The African Queen
  • The Big Carnival/Ace in the Hole
  • A Streetcar Named Desire
  • The Thing

  • Best Actor

  • Winners: Alastair Sim (A Christmas Carol)
  • AND
  • Robert Walker (Strangers on a Train)
  • Humphrey Bogart (The African Queen)
  • Marlon Brando (A Streetcar Named Desire)
  • Kirk Douglas (The Big Carnival/Ace in the Hole)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire)
  • Katharine Hepburn (The African Queen)

  • 1952

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Singin' In the Rain
  • The Quiet Man

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: John Wayne (The Quiet Man)
  • Charles Chaplin (Limelight)
  • Kirk Douglas (The Bad and the Beautiful)
  • Cary Grant (Monkey Business)
  • Alec Guinness (The Lavender Hill Mob)
  • Gene Kelly (Singin' in the Rain)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Judy Holliday (The Marrying Kind)
  • Julie Harris (The Member of the Wedding)
  • Jennifer Jones (Ruby Gentry)
  • Maureen O'Hara (The Quiet Man)
  • Debbie Reynolds (Singin' in the Rain)
  • Ginger Rogers (Monkey Business)

  • 1953

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Shane
  • The Big Heat
  • Stalag 17

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Montgomery Clift (From Here to Eternity)
  • Alan Ladd (Shane)
  • Burt Lancaster (From Here to Eternity)
  • John Wayne (Hondo)
  • Charles Winninger (The Sun Shines Bright)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Gloria Grahame (The Big Heat)
  • Doris Day (Calamity Jane)
  • Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday)
  • Marilyn Monroe (Gentlemen Prefer Blondes)
  • Geraldine Page (Hondo)
  • Jane Russell (Gentlemen Prefer Blondes)

  • 1954

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Salt of the Earth
  • Johnny Guitar
  • Rear Window
  • Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
  • A Star is Born

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront)
  • Charles Laughton (Hobson's Choice)
  • James Mason (A Star is Born)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Judy Garland (A Star is Born)
  • Dorothy Dandridge (Carmen Jones)
  • Judy Holliday (It Should Happen to You)
  • Jennifer Jones (Beat the Devil)
  • Grace Kelly (Rear Window)
  • Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront)

  • 1955

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Night of the Hunter
  • The Blackboard Jungle
  • East of Eden
  • Kiss Me Deadly
  • Mister Roberts
  • Rebel Without a Cause

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: James Dean (Rebel Without a Cause)
  • James Cagney (Mister Roberts)
  • James Dean (East of Eden)
  • Henry Fonda (Mister Roberts)
  • Robert Mitchum (The Night of the Hunter)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo)
  • Bette Davis (The Virgin Queen)
  • Julie Harris (East of Eden)
  • Susan Hayward (I'll Cry Tomorrow)

  • 1956

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Searchers
  • Invasion of the Body Snatchers
  • The Killing
  • Richard III

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Laurence Olivier (Richard III)
  • Yul Brynner (The King and I)
  • Kirk Douglas (Lust for Life)
  • Sterling Hayden (The Killing)
  • Burt Lancaster (The Rainmaker)
  • James Mason (Bigger Than Life)
  • John Wayne (The Searchers)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker)
  • Carroll Baker (Baby Doll)
  • Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia)
  • Judy Holliday (The Solid Gold Cadillac)
  • Marilyn Monroe (Bus Stop)

  • 1957

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Paths of Glory
  • A Face in the Crowd
  • Sweet Smell of Success
  • 12 Angry Men

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Andy Griffith (A Face in the Crowd)
  • Tony Curtis (Sweet Smell of Success)
  • William Holden (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
  • Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve)
  • Deborah Kerr (Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison)
  • Patricia Neal (A Face in the Crowd)

  • 1958

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Touch of Evil

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Alec Guinness (The Horse's Mouth)
  • Rock Hudson (The Tarnished Angels)
  • Spencer Tracy (The Last Hurrah)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Susan Hayward (I Want to Live!)
  • Ingrid Bergman (The Inn of the Sixth Happiness)
  • Kim Stanley (The Goddess)

  • 1959

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Some Like It Hot
  • North by Northwest
  • Rio Bravo

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Jack Lemmon (Some Like It Hot)
  • Tony Curtis (Some Like It Hot)
  • Cary Grant (North by Northwest)
  • Dean Martin (Rio Bravo)
  • Paul Muni (The Last Angry Man)
  • John Wayne (Rio Bravo)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Marilyn Monroe (Some Like It Hot)
  • Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo)
  • Audrey Hepburn (The Nun's Story)
  • Lee Remick (Anatomy of a Murder)
  • Eva Marie Saint (North by Northwest)
  • Simone Signoret (Room at the Top)

  • 1960

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Psycho
  • Wild River
  • The Apartment
  • Elmer Gantry
  • Spartacus

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Anthony Perkins (Psycho)
  • Montgomery Clift (Wild River)
  • Alec Guinness (Tunes of Glory)
  • Trevor Howard (Sons and Lovers)
  • Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry)
  • Jack Lemmon (The Apartment)
  • Laurence Olivier (The Entertainer)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jean Simmons (Elmer Gantry)
  • Greer Garson (Sunrise at Campobello)
  • Deborah Kerr (The Sundowners)
  • Hayley Mills (Pollyanna)

  • 1961

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: West Side Story

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Paul Newman (The Hustler)
  • James Cagney (One, Two, Three)
  • Albert Finney (Saturday Night and Sunday Morning)
  • Sidney Poitier (A Raisin in the Sun)
  • Anthony Quinn (The Savage Innocents)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Natalie Wood (Splendor in the Grass)
  • Lola Albright (A Cold Wind in August)
  • Audrey Hepburn (Breakfast at Tiffany's)
  • Piper Laurie (The Hustler)
  • Vivien Leigh (The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone)
  • Sophia Loren (Two Women)
  • Hayley Mills (Whistle Down the Wind)
  • Marilyn Monroe (The Misfits)
  • Rita Tushington (A Taste of Honey)

  • 1962

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Ride the High Country
  • Lawrence of Arabia
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
  • The Miracle Worker

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Peter O'Toole (Lawrence of Arabia)
  • Kirk Douglas (Lonely Are the Brave)
  • Joel McCrea (Ride the High Country)
  • James Mason (Lolita)
  • Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird)
  • Randolph Scott (Ride the High Country)
  • Dean Stockwell (Long Day's Journey Into Night)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Anne Bancroft (The Miracle Worker)
  • Bette Davis (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?)
  • Katharine Hepburn (Long Day's Journey Into Night)
  • Shirley MacLaine (Two for the Seesaw)

  • 1963

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: None

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Jerry Lewis (The Nutty Professor)
  • Rex Harrison (Cleopatra)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Leslie Caron (The L-Shaped Room)
  • Shirley MacLaine (Irma La Douce)
  • Patricia Neal (Hud)

  • 1964

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Dr. Strangelove: Or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
  • A Hard Day's Night
  • The Servant
  • A Shot in the Dark

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove: Or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb)
  • Dirk Bogarde (The Servant)
  • Sean Connery (Goldfinger)
  • Peter O'Toole (Becket)
  • Anthony Quinn (Zorba the Greek)
  • Tony Randall (The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao)
  • Peter Sellers (A Shot in the Dark)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Paula Prentiss (Man's Favorite Sport?)
  • Anne Bancroft (The Pumpkin Eater)

  • 1965

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Repulsion

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Sean Connery (The Hill)
  • Ivan Dixon (Nothing But a Man)
  • Laurence Olivier (Othello)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Julie Andrews (The Sound of Music)
  • Julie Christie (Darling)

  • 1966

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Cul-de-Sac

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Richard Burton (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
  • Michael Caine (Alfie)
  • Sean Connery (A Fine Madness)
  • Zero Mostel (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)
  • Donald Pleasence (Cul-de-Sac)
  • Paul Scofield (A Man For All Seasons)
  • Lionel Stander (Cul-de-Sac)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Elizabeth Taylor (Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
  • Anne Bancroft (Seven Women)
  • Lynn Redgrave (Georgy Girl)
  • Tuesday Weld (Lord Love a Duck)

  • 1967

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Bonnie and Clyde
  • Chimes at Midnight/Falstaff
  • The Graduate
  • Point Blank
  • Two for the Road

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Orson Welles (Chimes at Midnight/Falstaff)
  • Dirk Bogarde (Accident)
  • Albert Finney (Two for the Road)
  • Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate)
  • Lee Marvin (Point Blank)
  • James Mason (The Deadly Affair)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Audrey Hepburn (Two for the Road)
  • Anne Bancroft (The Graduate)
  • Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde)

  • 1968

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: 2001: A Space Odyssey
  • Oliver!
  • Petulia

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Steve McQueen (Bullitt)
  • Ron Moody (Oliver!)
  • Peter O'Toole (The Lion in Winter)
  • Vincent Price (The Conqueror Worm)
  • Cliff Robertson (Charly)
  • George C. Scott (Petulia)
  • Peter Sellers (The Party)
  • Richard Widmark (Madigan)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Tuesday Weld (Pretty Poison)
  • Julie Christie (Petulia)
  • Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter)
  • Barbra Streisand (Funny Girl)
  • Joanne Woodward (Rachel, Rachel)

  • 1969

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Once Upon a Time in the West
  • Medium Cool
  • They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Dustin Hoffman (Midnight Cowboy)
  • James Caan (The Rain People)
  • Steve McQueen (The Reivers)
  • Jon Voight (Midnight Cowboy)
  • John Wayne (True Grit)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Shirley Knight (The Rain People)
  • Genevieve Bujold (Anne of the Thousand Days)
  • Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?)

  • 1970

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Five Easy Pieces
  • The Ballad of Cable Hogue
  • Burn!
  • The Honeymoon Killers
  • Little Big Man

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Jack Nicholson (Five Easy Pieces)
  • Peter Boyle (Joe)
  • Marlon Brando (Burn!)
  • Ben Gazzara (Husbands)
  • Dustin Hoffman (Little Big Man)
  • Tony Lo Bianco (The Honeymoon Killers)
  • Jason Robards, Jr. (The Ballad of Cable Hogue)
  • George C. Scott (Patton)
  • George Segal (Where's Poppa?)
  • Gene Wilder (Start the Revolution Without Me)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Glenda Jackson (Women in Love)
  • Barbara Loden (Wanda)

  • 1971

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: McCabe and Mrs. Miller
  • Dirty Harry
  • Klute
  • The Last Picture Show
  • Macbeth
  • Walkabout

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange)
  • Gene Hackman (The French Connection)
  • Jack Nicholson (Carnal Knowledge)
  • George C. Scott (The Hospital)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jane Fonda (Klute)
  • Jenny Agutter (Walkabout)
  • Verna Bloom (The Hired Hand)
  • Julie Christie (McCabe and Mrs. Miller)
  • Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude)
  • Glenda Jackson (Sunday Bloody Sunday)
  • Jessica Walter (Play Misty for Me)
  • Kitty Winn (Panic in Needle Park)

  • 1972

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Godfather
  • Cabaret
  • Deliverance
  • Play It Again, Sam

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Woody Allen (Play It Again, Sam)
  • Robert Duvall (Tomorrow)
  • Stacy Keach (Fat City)
  • Peter O'Toole (The Ruling Class)
  • Al Pacino (The Godfather)
  • Jon Voight (Deliverance)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Liza Minnelli (Cabaret)
  • Shirley MacLaine (The Possession of Joel Delaney)
  • Barbra Streisand (What's Up, Doc?)

  • 1973

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: American Graffiti
  • Bang the Drum Slowly
  • Long Goodbye, The
  • Mean Streets
  • The Way We Were

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Marlon Brando (Last Tango in Paris)
  • Divine (Pink Flamingo)
  • Malcolm McDowell (O Lucky Man!)
  • Robert Mitchum (The Friends of Eddie Coyle)
  • Michael Moriarty (Bang the Drum Slowly)
  • Jack Nicholson (The Last Detail)
  • Robert Redford (The Way We Were)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Barbra Streisand (The Way We Were)

  • 1974

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Chinatown
  • Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
  • Monty Python and the Holy Grail
  • The Parallax View
  • Thieves Like Us

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Gene Hackman (The Conversation)
  • Warren Beatty (The Parallax View)
  • Art Carney (Harry and Tonto)
  • Keith Carradine (Thieves Like Us)
  • Divine (Female Trouble)
  • Richard Dreyfuss (The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz)
  • Jack Nicholson (Chinatown)
  • Gene Wilder (Young Frankenstein)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Ellen Burstyn (Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)
  • Diahann Carroll (Claudine)
  • Shelley Duvall (Thieves Like Us)
  • Goldie Hawn (The Sugarland Express)

  • 1975

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Man Who Would Be King
  • Jaws
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
  • Michael Caine (The Man Who Would Be King)
  • Sean Connery (The Man Who Would Be King)
  • Tim Curry (The Rocky Horror Picture Show)
  • Gene Hackman (Night Moves)
  • Walter Matthau (The Sunshine Boys)
  • Robert Mitchum (Farewell, My Lovely)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Isabelle Adjani (The Story of Adele H.)
  • Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest)
  • Carol Kane (Hester Street)

  • 1976

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Front

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver)
  • Woody Allen (The Front)
  • Giancarlo Giannini (Seven Beauties)
  • William Holden (Network)
  • Walter Matthau (The Bad News Bears)
  • Sylvester Stallone (Rocky)
  • John Wayne (The Shootist)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Sissy Spacek (Carrie)
  • Faye Dunaway (Network)
  • Audrey Hepburn (Robin and Marian)
  • Glynnis O'Connor (Ode to Billy Joe)
  • Liv Ullmann (Face to Face)

  • 1977

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Annie Hall
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind
  • Julia
  • Three Women

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever)
  • Woody Allen (Annie Hall)
  • Richard Dreyfuss (The Goodbye Girl)
  • Paul Newman (Slap Shot)
  • Craig Russell (Outrageous!)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Diane Keaton (Annie Hall)
  • Anne Bancroft (The Turning Point)
  • Shelley Duvall (Three Women)
  • Jane Fonda (Julia)
  • Diane Keaton (Looking for Mr. Goodbar)
  • Shirley MacLaine (The Turning Point)
  • Sissy Spacek (Three Women)

  • 1978

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Coming Home
  • Go Tell the Spartans
  • Interiors

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Jon Voight (Coming Home)
  • Gary Busey (The Buddy Holly Story)
  • Dustin Hoffman (Straight Time)
  • Harvey Keitel (Fingers)
  • Tim McIntire (American Hot Wax)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jill Clayburgh (An Unmarried Woman)
  • Jane Fonda (Coming Home)
  • Melanie Mayron (Girlfriends)

  • 1979

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Manhattan
  • Breaking Away
  • Norma Rae

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Ben Gazzara (Saint Jack)
  • Woody Allen (Manhattan)
  • Dennis Christopher (Breaking Away)
  • Phil Daniels (Quadrophenia)
  • Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer)
  • Ron Leibman (Norma Rae)
  • Dudley Moore ("10″)
  • Nick Nolte (North Dallas Forty)
  • Richard Pryor (Richard Pryor: Live in Concert)
  • Burt Reynolds (Starting Over)
  • Peter Sellers (Being There)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Sally Field (Norma Rae)
  • Jill Clayburgh (Starting Over)
  • Jane Fonda (The China Syndrome)
  • Diane Keaton (Manhattan)
  • Bette Midler (The Rose)

  • 1980

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Raging Bull
  • The Empire Strikes Back
  • The Long Riders
  • Ordinary People
  • Tess

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Robert De Niro (Raging Bull)
  • Bob Hoskins (The Long Good Friday)
  • Peter O'Toole (The Stunt Man)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Ellen Burstyn (Resurrection)
  • Judy Davis (My Brilliant Career)
  • Shelley Duvall (The Shining)
  • Jodie Foster (Foxes)
  • Goldie Hawn (Private Benjamin)
  • Helen Mirren (The Long Good Friday)
  • Gena Rowlands (Gloria)
  • Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner's Daughter)

  • 1981

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Reds
  • Atlantic City
  • Cutter's Way
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: John Heard (Cutter's Way)
  • Warren Beatty (Reds)
  • Albert Brooks (Modern Romance)
  • Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond)
  • Harrison Ford (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
  • Burt Lancaster (Atlantic City)
  • Steve Martin (Pennies From Heaven)
  • Donald Sutherland (Eye of the Needle)
  • Treat Williams (Prince of the City)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Sissy Spacek (Raggedy Man)
  • Diane Keaton (Reds)
  • Margot Kidder (Heartaches)
  • Susan Sarandon (Atlantic City)
  • Meryl Streep (The French Lieutenant's Woman)

  • 1982

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
  • Blade Runner
  • Gandhi
  • Moonlighting
  • Tootsie

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Dustin Hoffman (Tootsie)
  • Albert Finney (Shoot the Moon)
  • Jeremy Irons (Moonlighting)
  • Ben Kingsley (Gandhi)
  • Paul Newman (The Verdict)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jessica Lange (Frances)
  • Julie Andrews (Victor/Victoria)
  • Diane Keaton (Shoot the Moon)
  • Sissy Spacek (Missing)
  • Debra Winger (An Officer and a Gentleman)

  • 1983

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Right Stuff
  • Local Hero
  • Man of Flowers
  • Terms of Endearment

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Michael Caine (Educating Rita)
  • Tom Conti (Reuben, Reuben)
  • Jeremy Irons (Betrayal)
  • Norman Kaye (Man of Flowers)
  • Anthony Perkins (Psycho II)
  • Charles Martin Smith (Never Cry Wolf)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Shirley MacLaine (Terms of Endearment)
  • Jane Alexander (Testament)
  • Rosanna Arquette (Baby It's You)
  • Bonnie Bedelia (Heart Like a Wheel)
  • Barbara Hershey (The Entity)
  • Meryl Streep (Silkwood)
  • Barbra Streisand (Yentl)
  • Julie Walters (Educating Rita)
  • Debra Winger (Terms of Endearment)

  • 1984

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: The Killing Fields
  • This Is Spinal Tap

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Albert Finney (Under the Volcano)
  • F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus)
  • Victor Banerjee (A Passage to India)
  • Tom Hanks (Splash)
  • Joe Morton (The Brother from Another Planet)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Kathleen Turner (Romancing the Stone)
  • Judy Davis (A Passage to India)
  • Sally Field (Places in the Heart)
  • Daryl Hannah (Splash)
  • Molly Ringwald (Sixteen Candles)
  • Kathleen Turner (Crimes of Passion)
  • Lesley Ann Warren (Choose Me)

  • 1985

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Brazil
  • Insignificance
  • Out of Africa
  • Prizzi's Honor
  • Silverado

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Jack Nicholson (Prizzi's Honor)
  • Albert Brooks (Lost in America)
  • Harrison Ford (Witness)
  • Michael J. Fox (Back to the Future)
  • Sean Penn (The Falcon and the Snowman)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Theresa Russell (Insignificance)
  • Rosanna Arquette (Desperately Seeking Susan)
  • Laura Dern (Smooth Talk)
  • Mia Farrow (The Purple Rose of Cairo)
  • Whoopi Goldberg (The Color Purple)
  • Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful)
  • Miranda Richardson (Dance With a Stranger)
  • Meryl Streep (Out of Africa)
  • Kathleen Turner (Prizzi's Honor)

  • 1986

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Platoon
  • A Room With a View
  • ‘Round Midnight
  • Salvador
  • Sid and Nancy

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: James Woods (Salvador)
  • Harrison Ford (The Mosquito Coast)
  • Dexter Gordon (‘Round Midnight)
  • Bob Hoskins (Mona Lisa)
  • Gary Oldman (Sid and Nancy)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Melanie Griffith (Something Wild)
  • Jane Fonda (The Morning After)
  • Chloe Webb (Sid and Nancy)

  • 1987

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Empire of the Sun
  • House of Games

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Joe Mantegna (House of Games)
  • Christian Bale (Empire of the Sun)
  • Nicholas Cage (Raising Arizona)
  • Danny DeVito (Tin Men)
  • Michael Douglas (Wall Street)
  • Jack Nicholson (Ironweed)
  • Terry O'Quinn (The Stepfather)
  • Lou Diamond Phillips (La Bamba)
  • Donald Sutherland (Wolf at the Door)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Meryl Streep (Ironweed)
  • Glenn Close (Fatal Attraction)
  • Lindsay Crouse (House of Games)
  • Holly Hunter (Broadcast News)
  • Holly Hunter (Raising Arizona)
  • Anjelica Huston (The Dead)
  • Sally Kirkland (Anna)
  • Christine Lahti (Housekeeping)
  • Emily Lloyd (Wish You Were Here)

  • 1988

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: A World Apart
  • Dangerous Liaisons

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Tom Hulce (Dominick and Eugene)
  • Kevin Costner (Bull Durham)
  • Tom Cruise (Rain Man)
  • Tom Hanks (Big)
  • Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man)
  • William Hurt (The Accidental Tourist)
  • Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers)
  • John Malkovich (Dangerous Liaisons)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jodie Foster (The Accused)
  • Glenn Close (Dangerous Liaisons)
  • Melanie Griffith (Working Girl)
  • Gena Rowlands (Another Woman)
  • Susan Sarandon (Bull Durham)
  • Meryl Streep (A Cry in the Dark)
  • Sigourney Weaver (Gorillas in the Mist)

  • 1989
  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Henry V
  • Do the Right Thing
  • True Love

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Daniel Day Lewis (My Left Foot)
  • Kenneth Branagh (Henry V)
  • Tom Cruise (Born on the Fourth of July)
  • John Cusack (Say Anything)
  • Matt Dillon (Drugstore Cowboy)
  • James Woods (True Believer)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Jennifer Jason Leigh (Heart of Midnight)
  • Isabelle Adjani (Camille Claudel)
  • Andie MacDowell (sex, lies, and videotape)
  • Winona Ryder (Heathers)
  • Annabella Sciorra (True Love)

  • 1990

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Miller's Crossing

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Gary Oldman (State of Grace)
  • Michael Caine (A Shock to the System)
  • Michael Gambon (The Cook, the Thief…)
  • Richard Gere (Internal Affairs)
  • Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune)
  • Paul Newman (Mr. and Mrs. Bridge)
  • Robin Williams (Awakenings)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Mia Farrow (Alice)
  • Julia Roberts (Pretty Woman)
  • Meryl Streep (Postcards From the Edge)
  • Joanne Woodward (Mr. and Mrs. Bridge)

  • 1991

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: An Angel at My Table
  • JFK

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Wesley Snipes (New Jack City)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)
  • Nick Nolte (The Prince of Tides)
  • River Phoenix (My Own Private Idaho)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Lili Taylor (Dogfight)
  • Geena Davis (Thelma & Louise)
  • Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs)
  • Kerry Fox (An Angel at My Table)
  • Mary Stuart Masterson (Fried Green Tomatoes)
  • Mimi Rogers (The Rapture)
  • Susan Sarandon (Thelma & Louise)
  • Alison Steadman (Life is Sweet

  • 1992

  • Best Picture

  • Winner: Enchanted April
  • Howards End
  • A Midnight Clear
  • Night and the City
  • Mr. Saturday Night

  • Best Actor

  • Winner: Armand Assante (The Mambo Kings)
  • Jack Lemmon(Glengarry Glen Ross)
  • Dustin Hoffman (Hero)
  • Billy Crystal (Mr. Saturday Night)

  • Best Actress

  • Winner: Michelle Pfeiffer (Batman Returns)
  • Emma Thompson (Howards End)
  • Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny)
  • Robin Wright (The Playboys)
  • Thandie Newton (Flirting)