Seen of New York Film Festival Entries: The First 30 (1963-1992)

  1. 1963
  2. All the Way Home (Alex Segal, USA)
  3. An Autumn Afternoon (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan)
  4. Barravento (Glauber Rocha, Brazil)
  5. Elektra (Takis Mouzenidis, Greece)
  6. The Fiances (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  7. Hallelujah the Hills (Adolfas Mekas, USA)
  8. Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan)
  9. Knife in the Water (Roman Polanski, Poland)
  10. Le Joli Mai (Chris Marker, France)
  11. Love in the Suburbs (Tamas Fejer, Hungary)
  12. Magnet of Doom (Jean-Pierre Melville, France/Italy)
  13. Muriel (Alain Resnais, France/Italy)
  14. RoGoPaG (Roberto Rossellini/Ugo Gregoretti/Jean-Luc Godard/Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy/France)
  15. The Sea (Giuseppe Patroni Griffi, Italy)
  16. The Servant (Joseph Losey, UK)
  17. The Sky (Takis Kanellopoulos, Greece)
  18. Sweet and Sour (Jacques Baratier, France/Italy)
  19. The Terrace (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Argentina)
  20. The Trial of Joan of Arc (Robert Bresson, France)

  21. 1964
  22. Alf, Bill and Fred (Bob Godfrey, UK) [short]
  23. Allo, Allo (Ion Popescu-Gopo, Rumania) [short]
  24. Alone on the Pacific (My Enemy, the Sea) (Kon Ichikawa, Japan)
  25. Bahing (Jean-Charles Meunier, France) [short]
  26. Band of Outsiders (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  27. Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  28. Breathing (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  29. The Brig (Jonas & Adolfas Mekas, USA)
  30. Ca Ira (Tinto Brass, Italy)
  31. Canon (Norman McLaren, Canada) [short]
  32. Conflagration (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1959)
  33. Corps Profond (Igor Barrere & Etienne Lalou, France) [short]
  34. Cow at the Border (Dragutin Vunak, Yugoslavia) [short]
  35. Cyrano et d'Artagnan (Abel Gance, France/Italy/Spain)
  36. Diary of a Chambermaid (Luis Bunuel, France)
  37. Fail Safe (Sidney Lumet, USA)
  38. Francis Bacon (David Thompson, UK) [short]
  39. The Great City (Satyajit Ray, India)
  40. Hamlet (Grigori Kozintsev, USSR)
  41. Hands Over the City (Francesco Rosi, Italy)
  42. The Inheritance (Ricardo Alventosa, Argentina)
  43. Insects (Teru Murakami, UK) [short]
  44. Inside Out (Alain Jessua, France)
  45. Interview With Bruce Gordon (Harold Becker, USA) [short]
  46. Joseph Kilian (Pavel Juracek & Jan Schmidt, Czechoslovakia) [short]
  47. King and Country (Joseph Losey, UK)
  48. L'Adage (Dominique Delouche, France) [short]
  49. L'Age d'Or (Luis Bunuel, France, 1930)
  50. The Last Clean Shirt (Alfred Leslie, USA) [short]
  51. Le Poulet (Claude Berri, France) [short]
  52. Lilith (Robert Rossen, USA)
  53. Love (Yoji Kuri, Japan) [short]
  54. Mammals (Roman Polanski, Poland) [short]
  55. Nobody Waved Good-Bye (Don Owen, Canada)
  56. Nothing but a Man (Michael Roemer, USA)
  57. One, Two, Three (Gyula Macskassy, Hungary) [short]
  58. Passenger (Andrzej Munk, Poland)
  59. The Peaches (Michael Gill, UK) [short]
  60. Red Type (Albert Noble, UK) [short]
  61. Renaissance (Walerian Borowcyk, France) [short]
  62. Salvatore Giuliano (Francesco Rosi, Italy)
  63. She and He (Susumu Hani, Japan)
  64. Snow (Geoffrey Jones, UK) [short]
  65. The Taira Clan (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1955)
  66. To Love (Jorn Donner, Sweden)
  67. Trope (Barry H. Prince, USA) [short]
  68. Valparaiso (Joris Ivens, France/Chile)
  69. Woman in the Dunes (Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan)
  70. A Woman is a Woman (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Italy, 1961)

  71. 1965
  72. A (Jan Lenica, Germany) [short]
  73. Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Italy)
  74. Araby (Zbigniew Raplewski, Poland) [short]
  75. The Beach (Edward Sturlis, Poland) [short]
  76. Between Two Worlds (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  77. Black Peter (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  78. Caressed (Laurence L. Kent, Canada)
  79. Charulata (Satyajit Ray, India)
  80. Dermis Probe (Richard Williams, UK) [short]
  81. Enter Hamlet (Fred Mogubgub, USA) [short]
  82. The Fifth (Zlatko Grgic & Pavao Stalter, Yugoslavia) [short]
  83. Film (Alan Schneider, USA)
  84. Fist Fight (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  85. Gertrud (Carl Dreyer, Denmark) [short]
  86. The Hoffnung Symphony (Harold Whitaker, UK) [short]
  87. Hollywood in Yugoslavia (Ulrich Schamoni, West Germany) [short]
  88. Identification Marks: None (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  89. Insomnie (Pierre Etaix, France) [short]
  90. Knave of Hearts (Rene Clement, UK, 1954)
  91. The Koumiko Mystery (Chris Marker, France)
  92. La Cloche (Jean L'Hote, France) [short]
  93. The Lady Without Camellias (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy, 1953)
  94. Les Jeux des Anges (Walerian Borowczyk, France) [short]
  95. Le Petit Soldat (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1960)
  96. Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, France, 1915)
  97. The Longest Bridge (Richard Longo, USA) [short]
  98. Mickey One (Arthur Penn, USA)
  99. Mosaic (Norman McLaren, Canada) [short]
  100. Not Reconciled (Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany)
  101. Of Human Bondage (John Cromwell, USA, 1934)
  102. One Man Band (Bob Godfrey, UK) [short]
  103. Overture (Janos Vadasz, Hungary) [short]
  104. People (Max Katz, USA) [short]
  105. Portraits (Mirowslaw Kijowicz, Poland) [short]
  106. The Railroader (Gerald Potterton, Canada)
  107. Raven's End (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  108. Red Beard (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  109. Sandra (Luchino Visconti, Italy)
  110. Screening Room (Lincoln Diamant, USA) [short]
  111. Seven Chances (Buster Keaton, USA, 1925)
  112. Shakespeare Wallah (James Ivory, India)
  113. The Shop on Main Street (Jan Kadar & Elmar Klos, Czechoslovakia)
  114. Six in Paris (Jean-Daniel Pollet/Jean Rouch/Jean Douchet/Eric Rohmer/Jean-Luc Godard/Claude Chabrol, France)
  115. Study in Wet (Homer Groening, USA) [short]
  116. Thomas the Impostor (Georges Franju, France)
  117. The Top (Teru Murakami, USA) [short]
  118. Twilight of Empire (Kevin Billington, UK)
  119. Walkover (Jerzy Akolimowski, Poland)
  120. We Insist (Gianni Amico, Italy) [short]
  121. The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, USA, 1928)
  122. Yeats Country (Patrick Carey, Ireland) [short]

  123. 1966
  124. A La Source, La Femme Aimee (Nelly Kaplan, France) [short]
  125. Accattone (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1961)
  126. Adolescence (Vladimir Forgency, France) [short]
  127. Almost a Man (Vittorio de Sica, Italy)
  128. Aquarelle (Dominique Delouche, France) [short]
  129. Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, France/Sweden)
  130. The Burmese Harp (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1956)
  131. Ceremonie pour une Victoire (Jacques Kebadian, France) [short]
  132. Chamber Piece (Ole Gammeltoft, Denmark) [short]
  133. The Cheat (Cecil B. De Mille, USA, 1915)
  134. Contrepied (Manuel Otero, France) [short]
  135. The Creatures (Agnes Varda, France/Sweden)
  136. Diagram (Daniel Szczechura, Poland) [short]
  137. Do You Keep a Lion at Home? (Pavel Hobl, Czechoslovakia)
  138. The Eavesdropper (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Argentina/USA)
  139. Escargots (R. Laloux & R. Topor, France) [short]
  140. The Hand (Jiri Trnka, Czechoslovakia)
  141. The Hawks and the Sparrows (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  142. Hunger (Henning Carlsen, Denmark/Norway/Sweden)
  143. The Hunt (Carlos Saura, Spain)
  144. Intimate Lighting (Ivan Passer, Czechoslovakia)
  145. Joachim's Dictionary (Walerian Borowczyk, France) [short]
  146. La Brulure de 1000 Soleils (Pierre Kast, France) [short]
  147. La Chienne (Jean Renoir, France, 1931)
  148. La Commare Secca (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1962)
  149. La Guerre est Finie (Alan Resnais, France/Sweden)
  150. The Last Mohican (Paul Leaf, USA) [short]
  151. Loves of a Blonde (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  152. The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (Andre Delvaux, Belgium)
  153. Masculin Feminin (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Sweden)
  154. Meet Marlon Brando (Albert & David Maysles, USA) [short]
  155. 9 Variations on a Dance Theme (Hilary Harris, USA) [short]
  156. Notes for a Film on Jazz (Gianni Amico, Italy) [short]
  157. Oh Dem Watermelons (Robert Nelson, USA) [short]
  158. Pearls on the Ground (Jiri Menzel/Jan Nemec/Ewald Schorm/Vera Chytilova/Jaromil Jires, Czechoslovakia)
  159. Pestilent City (Peter Goldman, USA) [short]
  160. Piano Lesson (Vera Nordin, Sweden) [short]
  161. Pierrot Le Fou (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Italy)
  162. Le Poisson Prof (Philippe de Poix, France) [short]
  163. The Pop Show (Fred Mogubgub, USA) [short]
  164. The Round-Up (Miklos Jancso, Hungary)
  165. St. Matthew Passion (Tamas Czigany, Hungary) [short]
  166. Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Paradjhanov, USSR)
  167. The Shameless Old Lady (Rene Allio, France)
  168. Simon of the Desert (Luis Bunuel, Mexico)
  169. Son of Dada (Richard Preston, USA) [short]
  170. Tarantella (Carmen d'Avino, USA) [short]
  171. Three (Aleksandar Petrovic, Yugoslavia)
  172. Troublemakers (Robert Machover, USA)
  173. The War Game (Peter Watkins, UK)
  174. Wholly Communion (Peter Whitehead, UK) [short]
  175. The Woman (Ivan Lakatos, Hungary) [short]
  176. A Woman of Affairs (Clarance Brown, USA, 1929)

  177. 1967
  178. Applause (Rouben Mamoulian, USA, 1929)
  179. Ares Contra Atlas (Manuel Otero, France) [short]
  180. Bach to Bach (Paul Leaf, USA) [short]
  181. Balade d'Emile (Manuel Otero, France) [short]
  182. Barrier (Jerzy Skolimowski, Poland)
  183. The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, Italy/Algeria)
  184. The Benefit of the Doubt (Peter Whitehead, UK)
  185. Cages (Miroslaw Kojowicz, Poland) [short]
  186. Calanda (Juan Luis Bunuel, France) [short]
  187. Calypso (Paul Glickman, USA) [short]
  188. Crazy Murder (Yoji Kuri, Japan) [short]
  189. Dancing Songs (Zlatko Bourek, Yugoslavia) [short]
  190. Elvira Madigan (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  191. Far from Vietnam (Alain Resnais/William Klein/Joris Ivens/Agnes Varda/Claude Lelouch/Jean-Luc Godard/Jacqueline Meppiel/Andrea Haran, France)
  192. Father (Istvan Szabo, Hungary)
  193. The Feverish Years (Dragoslav Lazic, Yugoslavia)
  194. Five-Minute Thriller (Jozsef Nepp, Hungary) [short]
  195. The Fly (Aleksandar Marks, Yugoslavia) [short]
  196. Funnyman (John Korty, USA)
  197. God is Dog Spelled Backwards (Dan McLaughlin, USA) [short]
  198. Hugs and Kisses (Jonas Cornell, Sweden)
  199. Lapis (James Whitney, USA) [short]
  200. Le Depart (Jerzy Skolimowski, Belgium)
  201. Les Carabiniers (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Italy, 1962)
  202. Le Voyage (Jacques Simonet, France) [short]
  203. Lighthouse (Lucien Clergue, France) [short]
  204. The Lion Hunters (Jean Rouch, France)
  205. Lourdes (Christian Gion, France) [short]
  206. Love Affair, Or The Case of the Missing Switchboard Operator (Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)
  207. Lumberjacks (Igor Grabovsky, USSR) [short]
  208. Made in USA (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  209. Memorandum (Donald Brittain & John Spotton, Canada)
  210. Minestrone with Music (Carmen d'Avino, USA) [short]
  211. Minute Waltz (Andrzej Kaminski & Marian Marzynski, Poland) [short]
  212. Nadar (Michel Boschet & Andre Martin, France) [short]
  213. Napoleon (Abel Gance, France, 1927)
  214. Numbers (Stefan Schabenbeck, Poland) [short]
  215. The Other One (Rene Allio, France) [short]
  216. People from the Neretva River (Obrad Gluscevic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  217. Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke, USA)
  218. The Rise of Louis XIV (Roberto Rossellini, France)
  219. Samurai Rebellion (Masaki Kobayashi, Japan)
  220. Screen Test (Gyorgy Karpati, Hungary) [short]
  221. The Secret Cinema (Paul Bartel, USA) [short]
  222. See Saw Seams (Stan Vanderbeek, USA) [short]
  223. Shadow of the Apple (Robert Lapoujade, France) [short]
  224. Show People (King Vidor, USA, 1929)
  225. Sons and Mothers (Mark Donskoi, USSR) [short]
  226. Tonite Let's All Make Love in London (Peter Whitehead, UK)
  227. 12-12-42 (Dick Gerendasy & Tom McDonough & Bernard Stone, USA) [short]
  228. What on Earth (Les Drew & Kaj Pindal, Canada) [short]
  229. Yesterday Girl (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  230. Young Torless (Volker Schlondorff, Germany)

  231. 1968
  232. Artists Under the Big Top: Perplexed (Alexander Kluge, Germany)
  233. The Bed (James Broughton, USA) [short]
  234. Beyond the Law (Norman Mailer, USA)
  235. The Big Shave (Martin Scorsese, USA) [short]
  236. The Boy With Green Hair (Joseph Losey, USA, 1949)
  237. Capricious Summer (Jiri Menzel, Czechoslovakia)
  238. The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Danielle Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, Italy/West Germany)
  239. Cinetracts I (Anonymous, France) [short]
  240. Cinetracts II (Anonymous, France) [short]
  241. Concerto for an Exile (Desire Ecare, France/Ivory Coast) [short]
  242. A Day With Timmy Page (David Hoffman, USA) [short]
  243. The Does (Claude Chabrol, France/Italy)
  244. The Dove (George Coe & Anthony Lover, USA) [short]
  245. Faces (John Cassavetes, USA)
  246. Fairy Story (Tony Cattaneo, UK) [short]
  247. The Firemen's Ball (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia)
  248. French Lunch (Nell Cox, USA) [short]
  249. Historia Naturae, Suita (Jan Svankmajer, Czechoslovakia) [short]
  250. Hobby (Daniel Szczchura, Poland) [short]
  251. Hop-Jan (Vlatko Filipovic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  252. Hugo and Josefin (Kjell Grede, Sweden)
  253. The Immortal Story (Orson Welles, France)
  254. Kaya, I'll Kill You (Vatroslav Mimica, Yugoslavia/France)
  255. Koncertissimo (Jozsef Gemes, Hungary) [short]
  256. L'Argent (Marcel L'Herbier, France/Germany, 1927)
  257. Lola Montes (Max Ophuls, France/Germany, 1955)
  258. Mouchette (Robert Bresson, France)
  259. Naked Childhood (Maurice Pialat, France)
  260. The Nun (Jacques Rivette, France)
  261. OffOn (Scott Bartlett, USA) [short]
  262. One Plus One (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  263. The Other Side (Herman Wuyts, Belgium) [short]
  264. Partner (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  265. Pas de Deux (Norman McLaren, Canada) [short]
  266. Permutations (John Whitney, USA) [short]
  267. Poem Field No. 1 (Stan Vanderbeek, USA) [short]
  268. Quodlibet (Nancy Hanna & Vera Linnecar, UK) [short]
  269. The Red and the White (Miklos Jancso, Hungary/USSR)
  270. A Report on the Party and the Guests (Jan Nemec, Czechoslovakia)
  271. Rope Trick (Bob Godfrey, UK) [short]
  272. Signs of Life (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  273. T.G.I.F. (Alan Arkin, USA) [short]
  274. They Live By Night (Nicholas Ray, USA, 1948)
  275. Toni (Jean Renoir, France, 1934)
  276. Tropics (Gianni Amico, Italy)
  277. Twenty-Four Hours in a Woman's Life (Dominique Delouche, France/West Germany)
  278. Two or Three Things I Know About Her (Jean-Luc Godard, France)
  279. Weekend (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Italy)
  280. Whatever Happened to Uncle Fred? (Bob Godfrey, UK) [short]
  281. When Angels Fall (Roman Polanski, Poland) [short]
  282. You Can (Rose Neiditch, USA) [short]

  283. 1969
  284. Adalen '31 (Bo Widerberg, Sweden)
  285. At Home (Martin Lavut, Canada) [short]
  286. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky, USA)
  287. Boy (Nagisa Oshima, Japan)
  288. Cambridge Steam Engine (Charlie Jenkins, UK) [short]
  289. The Canaries (Jerome Hill, USA) [short]
  290. Cosmic Zoom (Robert Verrall, Joe Koenig, Canada) [short]
  291. The Deserter and the Nomads (Juro Jakubisko, Czechoslovakia/Italy)
  292. Destroy, She Said (Marguerite Duras, France)
  293. Dr. Murkes' Collected Silences (Per Berglund, Sweden) [short]
  294. Duet for Cannibals (Susan Sontag, Sweden)
  295. The Emperor's New Armor (R.O. Blechman, USA) [short]
  296. The Epic That Never Was (Bill Duncalf, UK, 1965)
  297. A Gentle Woman (Robert Bresson, France)
  298. Goto, Island of Love (Walerian Borowczyk, France)
  299. Harvesting (Arthur Lamothe, Canada) [short]
  300. He Who Gets Slapped (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden, 1924)
  301. How Do You Seduce a Man? (Jeremy Paul Kagan, USA) [short]
  302. Institutional Quality (George Landow, USA) [short]
  303. Invocation of My Demon Brother (Kenneth Anger, USA) [short]
  304. The Joke (Jaromil Jires, Czechoslovakia)
  305. Joyful Wisdom (Jean-Luc Godard, France/West Germany)
  306. The Lady From Constantinople (Judit Elek, Hungary)
  307. Lions Love (Agnes Varda, USA)
  308. Mean to Me (Daniel Rosenwein, USA) [short]
  309. The Merry Widow (Erich von Stroheim, USA, 1925)
  310. Momentum (Jordan Belson, USA) [short]
  311. The Money Order (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal/France)
  312. My Night at Maud's (Eric Rohmer, France)
  313. The Noose (Sandor Albert, Hungary) [short]
  314. Oh! What a Lovely War (Richard Attenborough, UK)
  315. One Fine Day (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  316. A Paris Never Seen (Albert Lamorisse, France) [short]
  317. Passing Days (Nedeljko Dragic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  318. Pierre Paul (Rene Allio, France)
  319. Porcile (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy/France)
  320. The Rite (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden)
  321. La Ronde (Max Ophuls, France, 1950)
  322. The Serendipity Bomb (Jean-Francois Laguionie, France) [short]
  323. 69 (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  324. To See or Not to See (Bretislav Pojar, Canada) [short]

  325. 1970
  326. Arena (Istvan Ventilla, USA) [short]
  327. The Battle (Derek Phillips, UK) [short]
  328. Bleu Shut (Robert Nelson, USA) [short]
  329. Camarades (Marin Karmitz, France)
  330. The Cannibals (Liliana Cavani, Italy)
  331. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  332. Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray, India)
  333. Double Pisces, Scorpio Rising (Dick Fontaine, UK)
  334. Even Dwarfs Started Small (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  335. Even the Sun Cries (Francois Bel, France) [short]
  336. Five Easy Pieces (Bob Rafelson, USA)
  337. The Garden of Delights (Carlos Saura, Spain)
  338. The Giants (Gene Deitch, Czechoslovakia) [short]
  339. The Golden Positions (James Broughton, USA) [short]
  340. Hands, Knees and Bumps-a-Daisy (George Dunning, UK) [short]
  341. Harry Munter (Kjell Grede, Sweden)
  342. Henry 9 'til 5 (Bob Godfrey, UK) [short]
  343. The Inheritors (Carlos Diegues, Brazil)
  344. Invasion (Stefan Schabenbeck, Poland) [short]
  345. Je t'Aime, Je t'Aime (Alain Resnais, France)
  346. Kes (Ken Loach, UK)
  347. Kyoto (Kon Ichikawa, Japan) [short]
  348. La Musica (Marguerite Duras & Paul Seban, France, 1966)
  349. Langlois (Roberto Guerra & Eila Hershon, USA) [short]
  350. Le Boucher (Claude Chabrol, France/Italy)
  351. The Magic Machines (Bob Curtis, USA) [short]
  352. Making "Love" (Finbar Harvey, USA) [short]
  353. Mistreatment (Lasse Forsberg, Sweden)
  354. Othon (Daniele Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany)
  355. P.B.L. #2 (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  356. Praise Marx and Pass the Ammunition (Maurice Hatton, UK)
  357. Reunion (Gerry Matthews & Tom Scheuer, USA) [short]
  358. Richard Hamilton (James M. Scott, UK) [short]
  359. The Scavengers (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  360. The Spider's Stratagem (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  361. A Story from Chikamatzu (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1954)
  362. Street Scenes 1970 (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  363. Subterraneans (Roberto E. Castro, France) [short]
  364. The-End-of-One (Paul Kocela, USA) [short]
  365. Three Days (Phillip Frey, USA) [short]
  366. Tristana (Luis Bunuel, Italy/France/Spain)
  367. Une Simple Histoire (Marcel Hanoun, France, 1958)
  368. Visage de Femmes (Peter Foldes, France) [short]
  369. The Want-Ad (Bernd Upnmoor, Germany) [short]
  370. The "What Did You Think of the Movie?" Movie (Jeremy Paul Kagan, USA) [short]
  371. The Wild Child (Francois Truffaut, France)
  372. Wind From the East (Jean-Luc Godard, Italy/France/West Germany)
  373. Zorns Lemma (Hollis Frampton, USA)

  374. 1971
  375. Abraham and Isaac (R.O. Blechman, USA) [short]
  376. Bonaparte and the Revolution (Abel Gance, France)
  377. Born to Win (Ivan Passer, USA)
  378. The Caterpillar and the Wild Animals (Gerard H. Baldwin, USA) [short]
  379. Child's Alphabet with Casual References to DNA Replication in the Garden of Eden (Thomas Spence, USA) [short]
  380. The Debut (Gleb Panfilov, USSR)
  381. The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy)
  382. Directed by John Ford (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  383. Dodes'ka-den (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  384. Fable Safe (Erik Barnouw, USA) [short]
  385. Family Life (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  386. Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  387. Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson, France)
  388. The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam (Dale Case & Robert Mitchell, USA) [short]
  389. I Never Promised You a Long Run (Paul Leaf, USA) [short]
  390. In the Name of the Father (Marco Bellocchio, Italy)
  391. In the Summertime (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  392. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, USA)
  393. The Last Winters (Jean Charles Tacchela, France) [short]
  394. Little Man, Big City (Gyula MacKassy & Gyorgy Varnai, Yugoslavia) [short]
  395. Mummy, Mummy (John Beech, UK) [short]
  396. Murmur of the Heart (Louis Malle, France/Italy/Germany)
  397. New Arts (Howard Chesley & Eric Saarinen, USA) [short]
  398. Nostalgia (Hollis Frampton, USA) [short]
  399. Passing Quietly Through (Dinitia Smith, USA) [short]
  400. Pioneers in Ingolstadt (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  401. Punishment Park (Peter Watkins, USA)
  402. Replay (Robert Deubel, USA) [short]
  403. A Safe Place (Henry Jaglom, USA)
  404. '70 (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  405. The Sorrow and the Pity (Marcel Ophuls, Switzerland)
  406. Synchromy (Norman McLaren, Canada) [short]
  407. What Fixed Me (Thomas Rickman, USA) [short]
  408. Work (Fred Wardenburg, USA) [short]
  409. WR - Mysteries of the Organism (Dusan Makavejev, Yugoslavia)

  410. 1972
  411. The Adversary (Satyajit Ray, India)
  412. An American Liaison (Robert Brennan, USA) [short]
  413. American Pie (Al Brodax & Fred Mogubgub, USA) [short]
  414. The Assassination of Trotsky (Joseph Losey, Italy/France)
  415. Bad Company (Robert Benton, USA)
  416. Behind the Wall (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  417. The Black Beach (John Bulmer, UK) [short]
  418. Chloe in the Afternoon (Eric Rohmer, France)
  419. The Collector (Milan Blazekovic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  420. Dangling Participle (Standish D. Lawder, USA) [short]
  421. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Luis Bunuel, France)
  422. Family Life (Ken Loach, UK)
  423. Fantoro the Last Enforcer (Jan Lenica, France) [short]
  424. Going Home (Adolfas Mekas, USA)
  425. Heat (Paul Morrissey, USA)
  426. Images (Robert Altman, Ireland)
  427. The Inner Scar (Philippe Garrel, France)
  428. Joshua and the Blob (John C. Lange, USA) [short]
  429. Judas (Vlatko Gilic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  430. The King of Marvin Gardens (Bob Rafelson, USA)
  431. L'Amour Fou (Jacques Rivette, France, 1968)
  432. Last Tango in Paris (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/France)
  433. Letter to Jane (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, France)
  434. Love (Karoly Makk, Hungary)
  435. Make Love, Not War (Zlatko Grgic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  436. Meatloaf (Don Cirillo, USA) [short]
  437. The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  438. Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras, France)
  439. 100 (Peter Voigt, East Germany) [short]
  440. The Prayer (Radivoj Gvozdanovic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  441. Red Psalm (Miklos Jancso, Hungary)
  442. Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas, USA)
  443. A Sense of Loss (Marcel Ophuls, USA/Switzerland)
  444. Sheila (Jeff Schwartz, UK) [short]
  445. Silences (Predrag Golubovic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  446. Summer Soldiers (Hiroshi Teshigahara, Japan)
  447. Sunday Breakfast (Peter Virsis, USA) [short]
  448. Tout Va Bien (Jean-Luc Godard & Jean-Pierre Gorin, France/Italy)
  449. Two English Girls (Francois Truffaut, France)
  450. Two Marches (Dusan Povh, Yugoslavia) [short]
  451. We Will Not Grow Old Together (Maurice Pialat, France/Italy)
  452. White Grease (Barry Bialik, USA) [short]

  453. 1973
  454. Alphon in Wonderland (Maxim Ferrier Gerald Poussin, France) [short]
  455. Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1966)
  456. The Artichoke (Michel Clarence, Belgium) [short]
  457. Australian History (Bruce Petty, Australia) [short]
  458. Background (Carmen d'Avino, USA) [short]
  459. Badlands (Terrence Malick, USA)
  460. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  461. Butterfly 1975 (Peter Brouwer, Netherlands) [short]
  462. Colter's Hell (Robin Lehman, UK) [short]
  463. Coming On (Doe Mayer, USA) [short]
  464. Dans la vie (Pierre Veilleux, Canada) [short]
  465. Day for Night (Francois Truffaut, France/Italy)
  466. Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray, India)
  467. Doktor Mabuse (Fritz Lang, Germany, 1922)
  468. A Doll's House (Joseph Losey, UK)
  469. Facades (Suad Mrkonjic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  470. For a Few Performances Only (Theodor Kalomirakis, Greece)
  471. Frank Film (Frank Mouris, USA) [short]
  472. History Lessons (Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany/Italy)
  473. Illumination (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  474. Israel, Why (Claude Lanzmann, France)
  475. Just Before Nightfall (Claude Chabrol, France/Italy)
  476. Kid Blue (James Frawley, USA)
  477. Land of Silence and Darkness (Werner Herzog, Germany)
  478. La Rupture (Claude Chabrol, France/Italy/Belgium)
  479. Mean Streets (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  480. Medina (Scott Bartlett, USA) [short]
  481. The Mother and the Whore (Jean Eustache, France)
  482. Opera (Bruno Bozzetto, Italy) [short]
  483. Pierre (Dominique Cheminal, France) [short]
  484. Pin Ball Wizard (Rod McCall, USA) [short]
  485. Pulcinella (Giulio Gianini & Emanuele Luzzati, Italy) [short]
  486. Rejeanne Padovani (Denys Arcand, Canada)
  487. Return (Gianni Amico, Italy)
  488. Sandman (Eliot Noyes, Jr., USA) [short]
  489. When a Roobarb Made a Spike (Bob Godfrey, UK) [short]

  490. 1974
  491. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  492. Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  493. Along These Lines (Peter Pearson, Canada) [short]
  494. The Bench of Desolation (Claude Chabrol, France) [short]
  495. A Bigger Splash (Jack Hazan, UK)
  496. A Bird's Life (H. Born & J. Doubrova & Milos Macourek, Czechoslovakia) [short]
  497. Braverman's Condensed Cream of Beatles (Charles Braverman, USA) [short]
  498. Celine and Julie Go Boating (Jacques Rivette, France)
  499. The Circumstance (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  500. Diary Found With the Ants (Georges Senechal, France) [short]
  501. Don't Cry With Your Mouth Full (Pascal Thomas, France)
  502. From These Roots (William Greaves, USA)
  503. Introduction to Schonberg's Accompanying Music for a Film Scene (Jean-Marie Straub, Germany/Italy) [short]
  504. Italianamerican (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  505. Jabberwocky (Jan Svankmajer, Czechoslovakia) [short]
  506. Lacombe Lucien (Louis Malle, France/Italy/Germany)
  507. Lancelot du Lac (Robert Bresson, France/Italy)
  508. La Paloma (Daniel Schmid, Switzerland/France)
  509. Les Enfants Terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1950)
  510. Liebelei (Max Ophuls, Germany, 1932)
  511. Light (Jordan Belson, USA) [short]
  512. The Middle of the World (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  513. The Night of the Scarecrow (Sergio Ricardo, Brazil)
  514. Oh! Oh! (Bronislaw Zeman, Poland) [short]
  515. An Old Fashioned Woman (Martha Coolidge, USA)
  516. Optimist and Pessimist (Zlatko Grgic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  517. Out 1: Spectre (Jacques Rivette, France)
  518. Part-Time Work of a Domestic Slave (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  519. The Phantom of Liberty (Luis Bunuel, France)
  520. Punishment (Olga Madsen, Netherlands) [short]
  521. Rome Wants Another Caesar (Miklos Jancso, Italy)
  522. Sea Creatures (Robin Lehman, UK) [short]
  523. Stavisky (Alain Resnais, France/Italy)
  524. Superior Force (Zlatko Pavlinic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  525. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, USA)
  526. Yudie (Mirra Bank, USA) [short]

  527. 1975
  528. Arthur and Lillie (Kris Samuelson, USA) [short]
  529. Autobiography of a Princess (James Ivory, UK)
  530. Black Moon (Louis Malle, France/West Germany)
  531. Cafe Bar (Alison de Vere, UK) [short]
  532. Classical Cartoon (Bill Mather, UK) [short]
  533. Companero (Martin Smith, Chile/UK)
  534. Coney (Frank Mouris & Caroline Ahlfors Mouris, USA) [short]
  535. Conversation Piece (Luchino Visconti, Italy/France)
  536. Cycles (Stephen Beck & Jordan Belson, USA) [short]
  537. Don't (Robin Lehman, USA) [short]
  538. Elektreia (Miklos Jancso, Hungary)
  539. Every Man for Himself and God Against All (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  540. Exhibition (Jean-Francois Davy, France)
  541. F for Fake (Orson Welles, France)
  542. Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  543. French Provincial (Andre Techine, France)
  544. Fuji (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  545. Grey Gardens (Ellen Hovde & Albert Maysles & David Maysles & Muffie Meyer, USA)
  546. Hearts of the West (Howard Zieff, USA)
  547. Homage to Magritte (Anita Thatcher, USA) [short]
  548. The Imprint (Jacques Cardon, France) [short]
  549. India Song (Marguerite Duras, France)
  550. La Chienne (Jean Renoir, France, 1931)
  551. Longing for Darkness (Peter Beard, USA) [short]
  552. The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (Volker Schlondorff & Margarethe von Trotta, West Germany)
  553. Milestones (John Douglas & Robert Kramer, USA)
  554. Moses und Aron (Daniele Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany/France/Italy)
  555. Screentest (Frank Mouris, Caroline Ahlfors Mouris, USA) [short]
  556. Smile (Michael Ritchie, USA)
  557. The Story of Adele H. (Francois Truffaut, France)
  558. Thanksgiving (Ken Wallace, Canada) [short]
  559. This is Not a Museum (John Haugse, USA) [short]
  560. The Unanimous Declaration of the 13 United States of America (A.P. Ferullo & R.A. Mayes, USA) [short]
  561. Way Out (Ted Rockley, UK) [short]
  562. The Wonderful Crook (Claude Goretta, Switzerland/France)
  563. Xala (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal)

  564. 1976
  565. Bernice Bobs Her Hair (Joan Micklin Silver, USA)
  566. Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa, USSR/Japan)
  567. Doubletalk (Alan W. Beattie, USA) [short]
  568. Duelle (Jacques Rivette, France)
  569. Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  570. Harlan County U.S.A. (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  571. Illustrious Corpses (Francesco Rosi, Italy)
  572. In a Rehearsal Room (David Hahn, USA) [short]
  573. In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima, France/Japan)
  574. In the Region of Ice (Peter Werner, USA) [short]
  575. Jonas Who Will Be Twenty-Five in the Year 2000 (Alain Tanner, Switzerland)
  576. Kings of the Road (Wim Wenders, West Germany)
  577. The Marquise of O (Eric Rohmer, West Germany/France)
  578. The Memory of Justice (Marcel Ophuls, USA)
  579. The Middleman (Satyajit Ray, India)
  580. Nana (Jean Renoir, France, 1926)
  581. Nightlife (Robin Lehman, USA) [short]
  582. No Noise (Carmen D'Avino, USA) [short]
  583. Organism (Hilary Harris, USA) [short]
  584. Ossessione (Luchino Visconti, Italy, 1942)
  585. Serail (Eduardo de Gregorio, France)
  586. Small Change (Francois Truffaut, France)
  587. Steelworkers from Villiage Borovica Gornja (Mirjana Zizkovic, Yugoslavia) [short]
  588. Story of a Sin (Walerian Borowczyk, Poland)
  589. Strongman Ferdinand (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  590. Sunday Funnies (Ray Karp, USA) [short]
  591. Sweet Sounds (James Ivory & Ismail Merchant & Richard Robbins, USA) [short]
  592. A Touch of Zen (King Hu, Hong Kong, 1969)
  593. Two Cops (Charles Braverman, USA) [short]
  594. Women's Answers (Agnes Varda, France) [short]

  595. 1977
  596. The American Friend (Wim Wenders, West Germany/France)
  597. Children of Labor (Richard Broadman & Noel Buckner & Mary Dore & Al Gedicks, USA)
  598. The Devil, Probably (Robert Bresson, France)
  599. Froggie Went A-Courtin' (Frank Gladstone, USA) [short]
  600. Glove Story (Eli Noyes, USA) [short]
  601. Grandpa (Stephen L. Forman, Paul Desaulniers, USA) [short]
  602. Handle With Care (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  603. Heart of Glass (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  604. Hot Tomorrows (Martin Brest, USA)
  605. Kudzu (Marjie Short, USA) [short]
  606. The Lacemaker (Claude Goretta, Switzerland/France/West Germany)
  607. La Soufriere (Werner Herzog, West Germany) [short]
  608. Le Camion (Marguerite Duras, France)
  609. L'Enfant de Paris (Leonce Perret, France, 1913)
  610. The Man Who Loved Women (Francois Truffaut, France)
  611. Men of Bronze (William Miles, USA)
  612. Music of the Spheres (Jordan Belson, USA) [short]
  613. Nightmare (Aleksandar Marks, Yugoslavia) [short]
  614. 1900 (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy)
  615. Omar Gatlato (Merzak Allouache, Algeria)
  616. One Sings, the Other Doesn't (Agnes Varda, France/Belgium/Netherlands/Antilles)
  617. Padre Padrone (Paolo Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  618. Pafnucio Santo (Rafael Corkidi, Mexico)
  619. Part of Your Loving (Tony de Nonno, USA) [short]
  620. Roseland (James Ivory, USA)
  621. Salo (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy/France)
  622. Short Eyes (Robert M. Young, USA)
  623. Single Fathering (Ron Taylor, USA) [short]
  624. Striptease (Bruno Bozzetto & Guido Manuli, Italy) [short]
  625. Tent of Miracles (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil)
  626. That Obscure Object of Desire (Luis Bunuel, France/Spain)
  627. What I Did Not Tell the Prince (Jiri Brdecka, Czechoslovakia) [short]
  628. Women (Marta Meszaros, Hungary)

  629. 1978
  630. American Boy (Martin Scorsese, USA)
  631. The Apple Game (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia)
  632. Bloodbrothers (Robert Mulligan, USA)
  633. Bruce His Things (Mike Haller, USA) [short]
  634. Camouflage (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  635. CIA: Case Officer (Saul Landau, USA) [short]
  636. Despair (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany/France)
  637. Discipline of DE (Gus Van Sant, USA) [short]
  638. Dogs (Aviva Slesin, Iris Cahn, USA) [short]
  639. Duane Michals (Theodore Haimes & Ed Howard, USA) [short]
  640. Eggs (Ruth C. Hayes, USA) [short]
  641. Elective Affinities (Gianni Amico, Italy)
  642. Gates of Heaven (Errol Morris, USA)
  643. Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (Bertrand Blier, France/Belgium)
  644. Going Out of Business (Christopher Gamboni, USA) [short]
  645. The Green Room (Francois Truffaut, France)
  646. Le Dossier 51 (Michel Deville, France/West Germany)
  647. The Left-Handed Woman (Peter Handke, West Germany)
  648. Like a Turtle on its Back (Luc Beraud, France)
  649. Manimals (Robin Lehman, USA)
  650. The Miracle of the Wolves (Raymond Bernard, France, 1924)
  651. Movies Are My Life: A Profile of Martin Scorsese (Peter Hayden, UK)
  652. Newsfront (Phillip Noyce, Australia)
  653. Nito-jo (Shuji Terayama, Japan) [short]
  654. Pastoral Hide-and-Seek (Shuji Terayama, Japan, 1974)
  655. Perceval (Eric Rohmer, France)
  656. The Pornographers (Shohei Imamura, Japan, 1966)
  657. Preparation for the Festival (Kazuo Kuroki, Japan, 1975)
  658. Sanrizuka: The Skies of May (Shinsuke Ogawa, Japan)
  659. Sea Travels (Anita Thatcher, USA) [short]
  660. The Shout (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK)
  661. Skip Tracer (Zale R. Dalen, Canada)
  662. Spies (Fritz Lang, Germany, 1928)
  663. They Are Their Own Gifts (Margaret Murphy & Lucille Rhodes, USA) [short]
  664. Third Base (Yoichi Higashi, Japan)
  665. Valse Triste (Bruce Conner, USA) [short]
  666. Violette Noziere (Claude Chabrol, France/Canada)
  667. A Wedding (Robert Altman, USA)
  668. With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade (Lorraine Gray, USA)

  669. 1979
  670. Alexandria... Why? (Youssef Chahine, Egypt/Algeria)
  671. Angi Vera (Pal Gabor, Hungary)
  672. Best Boy (Ira Wohl, USA)
  673. Black Jack (Ken Loach, UK)
  674. The Black Stallion (Carroll Ballard, USA)
  675. The Bronswik Affair (Robert Awad & Andre Leduc, Canada, 1978) [short]
  676. The Bugs Bunny/Road-Runner Movie (Chuck Jones, USA)
  677. Euclidean Illusions (Stan VanDerBeek, USA) [short]
  678. The Europeans (James Ivory, UK)
  679. Every Child (Eugene Fedorenko, Canada) [short]
  680. The Golden Coach (Jean Renoir, Italy/France, 1953)
  681. Impasse (Frank and Caroline Mouris, USA) [short]
  682. In a Year of 13 Moons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  683. Jean Renoir's Direction of Actors (Gisele Braunberger, France) [short]
  684. La Memoire Courte (Short Memory) (Eduardo de Gregorio, France/Belgium)
  685. L'Argent des Autres (Christian de Chalonge, France)
  686. LMNO (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  687. Luna (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy/USA)
  688. Mad Wednesday (Preston Sturges, USA, 1950)
  689. The Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  690. Modeling the Universe (Jaime Snyder, USA) [short]
  691. Moliere (Ariane Mnouchkine, France)
  692. Mourir a Tue-Tete (Anne Claire Poirier, Canada)
  693. My Brilliant Career (Gillian Armstrong, Australia)
  694. Nosferatu the Vampyre (Werner Herzog, West Germany/USA)
  695. Peeping Tom (Michael Powell, UK, 1959)
  696. Pretend You're Wearing a Barrel (Jan-Marie Martell, Canada) [short]
  697. Scarface (Howard Hawks, USA, 1932)
  698. Since '45 (Michael Korolenko, USA) [short]
  699. Special Delivery (Eunice Macaulay & John Weldom, Canada) [short]
  700. Why Me? (Derek Lamb & Janet Perlman, Canada) [short]
  701. Wise Blood (John Huston, USA)
  702. Without Anesthesia (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  703. The Wobblies (Stewart Bird & Deborah Shaffer, USA)
  704. The Young Girls of Wilko (Andrzej Wajda, Poland/France)

  705. 1980
  706. Backdrop (Arthur Joffe, France) [short]
  707. Bye Bye Brasil (Carlos Diegues, Brazil)
  708. Camera Buff (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  709. The Color of Pomegranates (Sergei Paradjanov, Armenia, 1969)
  710. Confidence (Istvan Szabo, Hungary)
  711. The Constant Factor (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  712. Dance Space (John C. Avildsen, USA) [short]
  713. Dog's Dialogue (Raul Ruiz, France) [short]
  714. Europa 51 (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1952)
  715. Handicapped Love (Marlies Graf, Switzerland)
  716. The Handyman (Micheline Lanctot, Canada)
  717. Here's Looking at You, Kid (William E. Cohen, USA)
  718. Kagemusha (Akira Kurosawa, Japan)
  719. The Last Metro (Francois Truffaut, France)
  720. The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter (Connie Field, USA)
  721. Loulou (Maurice Pialat, France)
  722. Marathon Woman, Miki Gorman (Ellen Freyer, USA) [short]
  723. Masoch (Franco Brogi Taviani, Italy)
  724. Melvin and Howard (Jonathan Demme, USA)
  725. New York Story (Jackie Raynal, USA) [short]
  726. Night at O'Rears (Robert Mandel, USA)
  727. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone, Italy, 1969)
  728. One Day Like Another (Mrinal Sen, India)
  729. The Orchestra Conductor (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  730. Quilts in Women's Lives (Pat Ferrero, USA) [short]
  731. Rush (Evelyn Purcell, USA)
  732. The Solar Film (Saul and Elaine Bass, USA) [short]
  733. Special Treatment (Goran Paskaljevic, Yugoslavia/USA)
  734. Sunday Daughters (Janos Rozsa, Hungary)
  735. Tih Minh (Louis Feuillade, France, 1918)
  736. T.Z. (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  737. Worm Dance (Eliot Noyes Jr., USA) [short]

  738. 1981
  739. Act of God (Peter Greenaway, UK) [short]
  740. America is Waiting (Bruce Conner, USA) [short]
  741. The Aviator's Wife (Eric Rohmer, France)
  742. The Ballad of Lucy Jordan (Ian Moo Young, USA) [short]
  743. The Beads of One Rosary (Kazimierz Kutz, Poland)
  744. Beau Pere (Bertrand Blier, France)
  745. Bob le Flambeur (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1956)
  746. Cecilia (Louis Malle, USA) [short]
  747. Chariots of Fire (Hugh Hudson, UK)
  748. The Climate of New York (Edgar B. Howard, USA) [short]
  749. Coming Soon (Eugene Ferraro, USA) [short]
  750. Contract (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland)
  751. Couples and Robbers (Clare Peploe, UK) [short]
  752. Documenteur: An Emotion Picture (Agnes Varda, USA)
  753. Egg City (David Kellogg, USA) [short]
  754. Fit to be UnTied (Silvano Agosti & Marco Bellocchio & Sandro Petraglia & Stefano Rulli, Italy, 1975)
  755. Flying Fur (George Griffin, USA) [short]
  756. Friday and Clyde (Kerry L.B. Feltham, USA) [short]
  757. Graduate First (Maurice Pialat, France)
  758. Hopper's Silence (Brian O'Doherty, USA)
  759. Karin Mansdotter (Alf Sjoberg, Sweden, 1954)
  760. The Last to Know (Bonnie Friedman, USA)
  761. Le Pont du Nord (Jacques Rivette, France)
  762. Lightning Over Water (Nicholas Ray & Wim Wenders, West Germany/Sweden)
  763. Looks and Smiles (Ken Loach, UK)
  764. Man of Iron (Andrzej Wajda, Poland)
  765. Mephisto (Istvan Szabo, Hungary/West Germany)
  766. Mirrored Reason (Stan VanDerBeek, USA) [short]
  767. Mural Murals (Agnes Varda, USA)
  768. My Dinner with Andre (Louis Malle, USA)
  769. The Mystery of Oberwald (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  770. Only a Mother (Alf Sjoberg, Sweden, 1949)
  771. Overseas (Jacques Fieschi, France) [short]
  772. Passion of Love (Ettore Scola, Italy/France)
  773. Resurgence: the Movement for Equality Versus the Klu Klux Klan (Thomas Sigel & Pamela Yates, USA)
  774. Soldier Girls (Nick Broomfield & Joan Churchill, USA)
  775. Stations of the Elevated (Manfred Kirchheimer, USA)
  776. Taxi Zum Klo (Frank Ripploh, West Germany)
  777. Tighten Your Belts, Bite the Bullet (James Gaffney & Martin Lucas & Jonathan Miller, USA)
  778. Trances (Ahmed El Maanouni, France/Morocco)
  779. Vernon, Florida (Errol Morris, USA)
  780. We Were German Jews (Michael Blackwood, USA/West Germany)
  781. The Witness (Peter Bacso, Hungary, 1968)
  782. The Woman Next Door (Francois Truffaut, France)

  783. 1982
  784. Another Way (Karoly Makk, Hungary)
  785. Arshile Gorky (Charlotte Zwerin, USA)
  786. Before the Nickelodeon: The Early Cinema of Edwin Porter (Charles Musser, USA)
  787. The Burning Brazier (Ivan Mozhukin, France, 1923)
  788. City Lovers (Barney Simon, South Africa)
  789. Coming of Age (Josh Hanig, USA)
  790. Dark Circle (Chris Beaver & Judy Irving & Ruth Landy, USA)
  791. Delivery Man (Emily Hubley, USA) [short]
  792. Description of a Struggle (Chris Marker, France, 1960)
  793. The Draughtsman's Contract (Peter Greenaway, UK)
  794. Eating Raoul (Paul Bartel, USA)
  795. Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog, West Germany)
  796. For the Next Sixty Seconds (John Penhall, USA) [short]
  797. Harmful or Fatal if Swallowed (Manuel De Landa, USA) [short]
  798. Identification of a Woman (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy)
  799. Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio, USA)
  800. Letter from Siberia (Chris Marker, France, 1957)
  801. Letter to Freddy Buache (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland) [short]
  802. The Light Ahead (Edgar G. Ulmer, USA, 1939)
  803. Little People (Jan Krawitz & Thomas Ott, USA)
  804. Little Wars (Maroun Baghdadi, Lebanon)
  805. Louise Smells a Rat (Anne Flournoy, USA) [short]
  806. Madam Satan (Cecil B DeMille, USA, 1930)
  807. Miami Is OK (Steven S. Weiss, USA) [short]
  808. Moonlighting (Jerzy Skolimowski, UK)
  809. The Night of the Shooting Stars (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  810. One Man's War (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France)
  811. Pianissimo (Carmen D'Avino, USA) [short]
  812. Remembering Thelma (Kathe Sandler, USA) [short]
  813. Say Amen, Somebody (George T. Nierenberg, USA)
  814. Science Fiction (J.J. Murphy, USA) [short]
  815. Shift (Ernie Gehr, USA) [short]
  816. The Stationmaster's Wife (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1977)
  817. Swiss Army Knife with Rats and Pigeons (Robert Breer, USA)
  818. Ted Baryluk's Grocery (Mike Mirus & John Paskievich, Canada)
  819. Tex (Tim Hunter, USA)
  820. Three Postcards from Saigon (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France) [short]
  821. Time Stands Still (Peter Gothar, Hungary)
  822. The Trout (La Truite) (Joseph Losey, France)
  823. The Tyrant's Heart, or Boccaccio in Hungary (Miklos Jancso, Hungary)
  824. Up (Roger Kukes, USA) [short]
  825. Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany)
  826. Vortex (Beth B. & Scott B., USA)
  827. Wild Night in El Reno (George Kuchar, USA) [short]
  828. Zea (Andre & Jean-Jacques Leduc, Canada) [short]

  829. 1983
  830. The Big Chill (Lawrence Kasdan, USA)
  831. Boat People (Ann Hui, Hong Kong)
  832. Burroughs (Howard Brookner, USA)
  833. Camilla Horn Watching Herself Play Gretchen in Murnau's Silent Film "Faust" (Hedda Rinberg & Hans Sachs, West Germany) [short]
  834. Danton (Andrzej Wajda, France/Poland)
  835. Dhrupad (Mani Kaul, India)
  836. En Rachachant (Daniele Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, France) [short]
  837. Entre Nous (Diane Kurys, France)
  838. Erendira (Ruy Guerra, France/Mexico/West Germany)
  839. Finye (The Wind) (Souleymane Cisse, Mali)
  840. Forbidden Relations (Zsolt Kezdi-Kovacs, Hungary)
  841. Heart Like a Wheel (Jonathan Kaplan, USA)
  842. In the White City (Alain Tanner, Portugal/Switzerland)
  843. Lady Tree (Howard Danelowitz, USA) [short]
  844. L'Argent (Robert Bresson, France/Switzerland)
  845. La Signora di Tutti (Max Ophuls, Italy, 1934)
  846. Last Night at the Alamo (Eagle Pennell, USA)
  847. Les Annees 80 (The Eighties) (Chantal Akerman, Belgium)
  848. Life is a Bed of Roses (Alain Resnais, France)
  849. Lost Illusions (Gyula Gazdag, Hungary)
  850. The New Babylon (Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg, USSR, 1929)
  851. Nostalghia (Andrei Tarkovsky, Italy/USSR)
  852. Passion (Jean-Luc Godard, France/Switzerland)
  853. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1954)
  854. Reassemblage (Trinh T. Minh-ha, USA)
  855. Red Love (Rosa von Praunheim, West Germany)
  856. Rumble Fish (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  857. The Secret Agent (Jacki Ochs, USA)
  858. Seeing Red (James Klein & Julia Reichert, USA)
  859. Sifted Evidence (Patricia Gruben, Canada) [short]
  860. So Far From India (Mira Nair, India)
  861. The Story of Piera (Marco Ferreri, Italy/France/West Germany)
  862. Streamers (Robert Altman, USA)
  863. Sundae in New York (James Picker, USA) [short]
  864. Trial Balloons (Robert Breer, USA) [short]
  865. The Woman and the Dress (George Kuchar, USA) [short]
  866. You the Better (Ericka Beckman, USA) [short]

  867. 1984
  868. America and Lewis Hine (Nina Rosenblum, USA)
  869. A Nos Amours (Maurice Pialat, France)
  870. Becky Sharp (Rouben Mamoulian, USA, 1935)
  871. The Bewitching (John Petrizzelli, Venezuela) [short]
  872. Blood Simple (Joel Coen, USA)
  873. Boxing Booth (Adrin Neatrour, UK) [short]
  874. Cammina Cammina (Ermanno Olmi, Italy)
  875. Class Relations (Daniele Huillet & Jean-Marie Straub, West Germany/France)
  876. Country (Richard Pearce, USA)
  877. Diary for My Children (Marta Mezaros, Hungary)
  878. A Flash of Green (Victor Nunez, USA)
  879. A Hill on the Dark Side of the Moon (Lennart Hjulstrom, Sweden)
  880. How Far Home: Veterans After Vietnam (Bestor Cram, USA) [short]
  881. Los Santos Inocentes (Mario Camus, Spain)
  882. Los Sures (Diego Echeverria, USA)
  883. A Love in Germany (Andrzej Wajda, West Germany/France)
  884. Love on the Ground (Jacques Rivette, France)
  885. Man of Flowers (Paul Cox, Australia)
  886. Memoirs of Prison (Nelson Pereira dos Santos, Brazil)
  887. New Frontier (Annabel Jenkel & Rocky Morton, UK) [short]
  888. Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone, USA/Italy)
  889. Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders, Germany/France)
  890. Pies (Sheldon Cohen, Canada) [short]
  891. Pleasure of Love (Annabel Jankel & Rocky Morton, UK)
  892. Shivers (Wojciech Marczewski, Poland, 1981)
  893. Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch, USA/West Germany)
  894. Strikebound (Richard Lowenstein, Australia)
  895. A Sunday in the Country (Bertrand Tavernier, France)
  896. Three Crowns of the Sailor (Raul Ruiz, France)
  897. The Times of Harvey Milk (Robert Epstein, USA)
  898. Tokyo Olympiad (Kon Ichikawa, Japan, 1965)
  899. Two English Girls (Francois Truffaut, France, 1971)

  900. 1985
  901. Angry Harvest (Agnieszka Holland, West Germany)
  902. Black Narcissus (Michael Powell Emeric Pressburger, UK, 1947)
  903. Bliss (Ray Lawrence, Australia)
  904. The Book of Mary (Anne-Marie Mieville, Switzerland/France)
  905. Boomtown (Conne D'Antuono & Bill Plympton & Valeria Vasilevski, USA) [short]
  906. Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax, France)
  907. Chain Letters (Mark Rappaport, USA)
  908. City of Pirates (Raul Ruiz, Portugal/France)
  909. Colonel Redl (Istvan Szabo, Hungary/West Germany/Austria)
  910. Destroyed Time (Le Temps Detruit) (Pierre Beuchot, France)
  911. Destrux: Bring the Horror Home (Conrad Fink, USA) [short]
  912. Hail Mary (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France)
  913. Harvest of Despair (Slavko Nowytski, Canada)
  914. Himatsuri (Mitsuo Yanagimachi, Japan)
  915. Huey Long (Ken Burns, USA)
  916. Jean Cocteau - Self-Portrait of a Man Unknown (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France)
  917. Kaos (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy)
  918. Manhole Covers (Ruth Cade, USA, 1954) [short]
  919. No Man's Land (Alain Tanner, Switzerland/France)
  920. Nothing Sacred (William Wellman, USA, 1937)
  921. Oriana (Fina Torres, Venezuela/France)
  922. Private Conversations (Christian Blackwood, USA)
  923. Ran (Akira Kurosawa, France/Japan)
  924. Renoir, Le Patron (Andre S. Labarthe & Jacques Rivette, France, 1967)
  925. The Satin Slipper (Manoel de Oliveira, France/Portugal)
  926. 7 Up (Paul Almond & Michael Apted, UK, 1963) [short]
  927. Shapes, Forms and Robots (Cathy Karol, USA) [short]
  928. Standard Gauge (Morgan Fisher, USA) [short]
  929. Steaming (Joseph Losey, UK)
  930. Sugarbaby (Percy Adlon, West Germany)
  931. Traveling Light (Jane Aaron, USA) [short]
  932. 28 Up (Michael Apted, UK)
  933. When Father Was Away on Business (Emir Kusturica, Yugoslavia)
  934. A Year of the Quiet Sun (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland/USA/West Germany)

  935. 1986
  936. The Blind Director (Alexander Kluge, West Germany)
  937. Cactus (Paul Cox, Australia)
  938. Dancing in the Dark (Leon Marr, Canada)
  939. The Decline of the American Empire (Denys Arcand, Canada)
  940. Directed by William Wyler (Aviva Slesin, USA)
  941. Dodsworth (William Wyler, USA, 1936)
  942. Down By Law (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  943. Girls in Suits at Lunch (Ruch Charny, USA) [short]
  944. A Girl's Own Story (Jane Campion, Australia) [short]
  945. Honky Tonk Bud (Scott Laster, USA) [short]
  946. The International Sweethearts of Rhythm: America's Hottest All-Girl Band (Greta Schiller & Andrea Weiss, USA/UK)
  947. Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer (Amram Novak, USA)
  948. L'Effrontee (Claude Miller, France)
  949. Loose Corner (Anita Thatcher, USA) [short]
  950. Malandro (Ruy Guerra, Brazil/France)
  951. Marlene (Maximilian Schell, West Germany, 1983)
  952. Meine Socken (Martin Gressmann, West Germany) [short]
  953. Menage (Bertrand Blier, France)
  954. No End (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  955. Panya Shugeki (Attack on a Bakery) (Yamakawa Naoto, Japan, 1982) [short]
  956. Passionless Moments (Jane Campion & Gerard Lee, Australia) [short]
  957. Peggy Sue Got Married (Francis Ford Coppola, USA)
  958. Police (Maurice Pialat, France)
  959. Precious Images (Chuck Workman, USA) [short]
  960. Quest/A Long Ray's Journey into Night (Michael Sciulli & Melissa White, USA) [short]
  961. Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier, USA)
  962. The Sacrifice (Andrei Tarkovsky, Sweden/France)
  963. Scene of the Crime (Andre Techine, France)
  964. Set in Motion (Jane Aaron, USA) [short]
  965. Sid and Nancy (Alex Cox, UK)
  966. Therese (Alain Cavalier, France)
  967. A Time to Live and a Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan)
  968. To Sleep so as to Dream (Kaizo Hayashi, Japan)
  969. True Stories (David Byrne, USA)
  970. The Wedding March (Erich von Stroheim, USA, 1928)
  971. A Zed & Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, UK)

  972. 1987
  973. Academy Leader Variations (Jane Aaron/Skip Battaglia/A Da/Piotr Dumula/David Ehrlich/Paul Glabicki/George Griffin/Chang Guang/Al Jarnow/Krzysztof Kiwerski/Jerszy Kucia/Stanislaw Lenartowicz/Claude Luyet/He Yu Men/Hu Jing Qing/Georges Schwizgebel/Daniel Suter/Martial Wannaz/Yan Ding Xian/Lin Wen Xiao, USA/Switzerland/Poland/China) [short]
  974. Anita - Dances of Vice (Rosa von Praunheim, West Germany)
  975. Anna (Yurek Bogayevicz, USA)
  976. Arena Brains (Robert Longo, USA) [short]
  977. Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel, Denmark)
  978. Barfly (Barbet Schroeder, USA)
  979. Begone Dull Care (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1949) [short]
  980. The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway, UK/Italy)
  981. Blinkity Blank (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1955) [short]
  982. The Centerfielder (Ramrio Lacayo Deshon, Nicaragua) [short]
  983. Chuck Berry: Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll! (Taylor Hackford, USA)
  984. Contrapunctus (Laura Companeitz, USA) [short]
  985. Dark Eyes (Nikita Mikhalkov, Italy)
  986. Diary for My Loved Ones (Marta Mezaros, Hungary)
  987. Fiddle-de-dee (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1947) [short]
  988. Finger Wave (Gyula Nagy, Hungary) [short]
  989. Fire From the Mountain (Deborh Shaffer, USA)
  990. The First 25 Years (Wendy Keys, Doug Wyles, USA) [short]
  991. Hope and Glory (John Boorman, Great Britain)
  992. Horowitz Plays Mozart (Albert Maysles & Susan Froemke & Charlotte Zwerin, USA)
  993. House of Games (David Mamet, USA)
  994. The Human Voice (La Voce Humana) (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1948)
  995. Imagine (Zybigniew Rybcyncki, USA) [short]
  996. Joan of Arc at the Stake (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1954)
  997. The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer, USA, 1962)
  998. Mauvais Sang (Bad Blood) (Leos Carax, France)
  999. Melo (Alain Resnais, France)
  1000. A Month in the Country (Pat O'Connor, UK)
  1001. My Girlfriend's Boyfriend (Eric Rohmer, France)
  1002. One Art (Anita Thacher, USA) [short]
  1003. Pas de Deux (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1967) [short]
  1004. Radium City (Carole Langer, USA)
  1005. Stars and Stripes (Norman McLaren, Canada, 1949) [short]
  1006. A Taxing Woman (Juzo Itami, Japan)
  1007. The Theme (Gleb Panfilov, USSR, 1979)
  1008. This Is Just to Say (Maureen Selwood, USA) [short]
  1009. Under Satan's Sun (Maurice Pialat, France)
  1010. When I Grow Too Old to Dream (Priscilla Olson, USA) [short]
  1011. Yeelen (Souleymane Cisse, Mali)
  1012. Young at Heart (Sue Marx and and Pam Conn, USA) [short]

  1013. 1988
  1014. April 16th, 1989 (David Byrne, USA) [short]
  1015. Ashik Kerib (Sergei Paradjanov, USSR)
  1016. Astronomy (Susan Rogers, USA) [short]
  1017. Asya's Happiness (Andrei Konchalovsky, USSR, 1967)
  1018. Beginning of an Unknown Era (Larisa Shepitko/Andrei Smirnov, USSR, 1967)
  1019. Bird (Clint Eastwood, USA)
  1020. Cause and Effect (Mary Perillo & John Sanborn, USA) [short]
  1021. Central Park in the Dark (Rudy Burckhardt & Christopher Sweet, USA, 1985) [short]
  1022. Chet's Romance (Bertrand Fevre, France) [short]
  1023. Daughter of the Nile (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, Taiwan)
  1024. Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terence Davies, UK)
  1025. Elle et Lui (Francois Margolini, France) [short]
  1026. Fake Fruit Factory (Chick Strand, USA) [short]
  1027. Falkenau, the Impossible (Samuel Fuller Bears Witness) (Emil Weiss, France)
  1028. Felix (Christel Buschmann/Helke Sander/Helma Sanders-Brahms/Margarethe von Trotta, West Germany)
  1029. Golub (Jerry Blumenthal & Gordon Quinn, USA)
  1030. Hard Times (Joao Botelho, Portugal)
  1031. High Hopes (Mike Leigh, UK)
  1032. Honor and Obey (Warren Sonbert, USA) [short]
  1033. I... Dreaming (Stan Brakhage, USA) [short]
  1034. Jacob (Mircea Daneliuc, Rumania)
  1035. Junior (Gus van Sant, USA) [short]
  1036. Koko (George Griffin, USA) [short]
  1037. La Maschera (Fiorella Infascelli, Italy)
  1038. The Last of England (Derek Jarman, UK)
  1039. Lived in Quotes (Laurie Dunphy, USA) [short]
  1040. The Man with Three Coffins (Lee Chang-Ho, South Korea)
  1041. Mapantsula (Oliver Shmitz, South Africa)
  1042. Marilyn's Window (Stan Brakhage, USA) [short]
  1043. Night of the Living Duck (Greg Ford & Terry Lennon, USA) [short]
  1044. Opening Night (John Cassavetes, USA, 1978)
  1045. Pelle the Conqueror (Bille August, Denmark)
  1046. Ray's Male Heterosexual Dance Hall (Bryan Gordon, USA) [short]
  1047. Red Sorghum (Zhang Yimou, China)
  1048. Salaam Bombay! (Mira Nair, India)
  1049. Sarah (Edgardo Cozarinsky, France) [short]
  1050. The Short and the Curlies (Mike Leigh, UK) [short]
  1051. Souvenir (Adele Friedman, USA) [short]
  1052. 36 Fillette (Catherine Breillat, France)
  1053. Utter (Henion Han, South Africa) [short]
  1054. A Winter Tan (Jackie Burroughs & Louise Clark & John Frizzell & John Walker & Aerlyn Weissman, Canada)
  1055. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Pedro Almodovar, Spain)
  1056. Words (Chuck Workman, USA) [short]
  1057. The Zip (Joann Kaplan, UK) [short]

  1058. 1989
  1059. Animated Self Portraits (Jiri Barta/Sally Cruikshank/Borivoj Dovnikovic/David Ehrlich/Kihachiro Kawamoto/Renzo Kinoshita/Pavel Kovtsky/Candy Kugel/Mati Kutt/Nikola Majdak/Josko Marusic/Priit Parn/Bill Plympton/Maureen Selwood/Jan Svankmajer/Osamu Tezuka/Riho Unt/Hardi Volmer/Dusan Vokotic, USA/Yugoslavia/Estonia/Czechoslovakia/Japan) [short]
  1060. Ariel (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland)
  1061. Black Rain (Shohei Imamura, Japan)
  1062. The Black Tower (John Smith, UK) [short]
  1063. Black-Eyed Susan (Portrait of an Actress) (Stuart Sherman, USA) [short]
  1064. Book of Days (Meredith Monk, USA) [short]
  1065. Breaking In (Bill Forsyth, USA)
  1066. A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, Taiwan)
  1067. C'mon Babe (Danke Schoen) (Sharon Sandusky, USA) [short]
  1068. Confession: A Chronicle of Alienation (Georgi Gavrilov, USSR)
  1069. Current Events (Ralph Arlyck, USA)
  1070. Dancing for Mr. B: Six Balanchine Ballerinas (Anne Belle & Deborah Dickson, USA)
  1071. The Documentator (Istvan Darday & Gyrogyi Szalai, Hungary)
  1072. Dream from China (Fred Marx, USA) [short]
  1073. Friendly Witness (Warren Sonbert, USA) [short]
  1074. The Inspector (Artur Omar, Brazil) [short]
  1075. Intolerance (D.W. Griffith, USA, 1916)
  1076. J.P. Somersaulter's Dot to Dot Cartoon Cartoon (J.P. Somersaulter, USA) [short]
  1077. Kakania (Karen Aqua, USA) [short]
  1078. Kitchen Sink (Alison Maclean, New Zealand) [short]
  1079. Life and Nothing But (Bertrand Tavernier, France)
  1080. London Suite (Vivienne Dick, UK) [short]
  1081. Looking for Langston (Isaac Julien, UK) [short]
  1082. The Mahabharata (Peter Brook, France/UK/USA)
  1083. Mercy (Abigail Child, USA) [short]
  1084. Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte, France)
  1085. The Mourner (Helene Dabrowski-Torres, Poland) [short]
  1086. My Left Foot (Jim Sheridan, Ireland)
  1087. Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  1088. Near Death (Frederick Wiseman, USA)
  1089. No More Disguises (Tom Sigel & Boryana Varbanov, USA) [short]
  1090. Ostensibly (Rudy Burckhardt, USA) [short]
  1091. Pas a Deux (Monique Renault & Gerrit van Dijk, Netherlands) [short]
  1092. The Plot Against Harry (Michael Roemer, USA, 1969)
  1093. Rain (Joris Ivens, Netherlands, 1929) [short]
  1094. Roger and Me (Michael Moore, USA)
  1095. A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland)
  1096. Soulful Shack (John Roberts, UK) [short]
  1097. Speaking Parts (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  1098. Strapless (David Hare, UK)
  1099. Super Soap (Ah Da & Ma Kexuan, China) [short]
  1100. Sweetie (Jane Campion, Australia)
  1101. A Tale of the Wind (Joris Ivens, France)
  1102. Thelonius Monk: Straight, No Chaser (Charlotte Zwerin, USA)
  1103. This Time Around (Jane Aaron, USA) [short]
  1104. Too Beautiful for You (Bertrand Blier, France)
  1105. Treacle (Peter Chelsom, UK) [short]
  1106. Under the Sea (Paul Glabicki, USA) [short]
  1107. Water and Power (Pat O'Neill, USA) [short]
  1108. A Western (Laurie Dunphy, USA) [short]
  1109. Yaaba (Idrissa Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso)

  1110. 1990
  1111. All My Relations (Joanna Priestly, USA) [short]
  1112. American Dream (Barbara Kopple, USA)
  1113. An Angel at My Table (Jane Campion, New Zealand)
  1114. Another Damaging Day (Stacy Cochran, USA) [short]
  1115. Docteur Petiot (Christian de Chalonge, France)
  1116. Eternity (Sheryl Sardina, Canada) [short]
  1117. Fat Monroe (Andrew Garrison, USA) [short]
  1118. Freeze-Die-Come to Life (Vitaly Kanevski, USSR)
  1119. The Golden Boat (Raul Ruiz, USA)
  1120. Golden Braid (Paul Cox, Australia)
  1121. Hang Up (Pauline Chan, Australia) [short]
  1122. Hiding Out From Heaven (Fred Marx, USA) [short]
  1123. I Hired a Contract Killer (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland)
  1124. Inside the Circle of Love (JP Somersaulter, USA) [short]
  1125. Ju Dou (Zhang Yimou, China/Japan)
  1126. The King of New York (Abel Ferrara, USA/Italy)
  1127. L'Atalante (Jean Vigo, France, 1934)
  1128. Listen Up: The Lives of Quincy Jones (Ellen Weissbrod, USA)
  1129. The Lunch Date (Adam Davidson, USA) [short]
  1130. Macha's Curse (Rose Bond, USA) [short]
  1131. The Magical Stories (Ondrej Rudavsky, USA) [short]
  1132. The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland)
  1133. Miller's Crossing (Joel Coen, USA)
  1134. Mr. Tao (Bruno Bozzetto, Italy) [short]
  1135. The Nasty Girl (Michael Verhoeven, West Germany)
  1136. A Nice Arrangement (Gurinder Chadha, UK) [short]
  1137. Night Cries: A Rural Tragedy (Tracey Moffat, Australia) [short]
  1138. Night Sun (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy/France/West Germany)
  1139. No, or the Vain Glory of Command (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal)
  1140. Nowon (Peter Judson, USA) [short]
  1141. Nouvelle Vague (Jean-Luc Godard, Switzerland/France)
  1142. Open Doors (Gianni Amelio, Italy)
  1143. Piece Touchee (Martin Arnold, Austria) [short]
  1144. Privilege (Yvonne Rainer, USA)
  1145. Save the Last Dance for Me (Lewis Furey, France/Canada) [short]
  1146. Scenes from the Life of Andy Warhol (Jonas Mekas, USA) [short]
  1147. Siberian Summer (Andras Der, Hungary) [short]
  1148. Siddheshwari (Mani Kaul, India)
  1149. Sink or Swim (Su Friedrich, USA) [short]
  1150. The Space Between the Door and the Floor (Pauline Chan, Australia) [short]
  1151. The Sting of Death (Kohei Oguri, Japan)
  1152. A Tale of Springtime (Eric Rohmer, France)
  1153. Taxi Blues (Pavel Lounguine, USSR/France)
  1154. That Burning Question (Alan Taylor, USA) [short]
  1155. Tilai (Idrissa Ouedraogo, Burkina Faso)
  1156. To Sleep With Anger (Charles Burnett, USA)
  1157. To the Top (Anita Thatcher, USA) [short]
  1158. Touch My Lips (Jim Garrard, Canada) [short]
  1159. A Woman's Revenge (Jacques Doillon, France)
  1160. Wonderland USA (Zoe Beloff, USA) [short]

  1161. 1991
  1162. Adam's Rib (Vyacheslav Krishtofovich, USSR)
  1163. The Adjuster (Atom Egoyan, Canada)
  1164. After the Fall (Joanna Priestly, USA) [short]
  1165. Amelia Lopes O'Neill (Valeria Sarmiento, Chile/France/Spain)
  1166. Backyard Movie (Bruce Weber, USA) [short]
  1167. Beauty and the Beast (Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise, USA)
  1168. The Body Beautiful (Ngozi Onwurah, UK) [short]
  1169. Cairo as Told By Youssef Chahine (Youssef Chahine, Egypt/France) [short]
  1170. Delicatessen (Marc Caro & Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France)
  1171. The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski, France/Poland)
  1172. Fast Food Matador (Vincent Cafarelli & Candy Kugel, USA)
  1173. Flaming Creatures (Jack Smith, USA, 1962)
  1174. Great Regular Flavor (Rudy Burckhardt, USA) [short]
  1175. Home Stories (Matthias Muller, Germany) [short]
  1176. Homicide (David Mamet, USA)
  1177. Intimate Stranger (Alan Berliner, USA)
  1178. Inventory (Krzysztof Zanussi, Poland/Germany)
  1179. Jacquot de Nantes (Agnes Varda, France)
  1180. La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette, France)
  1181. La Plage (Francois Goize, France) [short]
  1182. Life on a String (Chen Kaige, China/UK/Germany)
  1183. Locked Up Time (Sibylle Schonemann, Germany)
  1184. The Making of "Monsters" (John Greyson, Canada) [short]
  1185. My Own Private Idaho (Gus Van Sant, USA)
  1186. New Fangled (George Griffin, USA) [short]
  1187. Night on Earth (Jim Jarmusch, USA)
  1188. No Life King (Jun Ichikawa, Japan)
  1189. Opening the Nineteenth Century: 1896 (Ken Jacobs, USA) [short]
  1190. The Other Eye (Johanna Heer & Werner Schmiedel, Austria/USA)
  1191. Pictures from a Revolution (Alfred Guzzetti & Susan Meiselas & Richard P. Rogers, USA)
  1192. Post No Bills (Clay Walker, USA) [short]
  1193. Prospero's Books (Peter Greenaway, Netherlands/UK)
  1194. Puppenhead (David Cox, Australia) [short]
  1195. The Rapture (Michael Tolkin, USA)
  1196. Resonance (Stephen Cummings, Australia) [short]
  1197. Rocco and His Brothers (Luchino Visconti, France/Italy, 1960)
  1198. A Room in Town (Jacques Demy, France, 1982)
  1199. Schonberg (Gerhard Erti & Sabine Hiebler, Austria) [short]
  1200. Shirt (Kenji Larsen, USA) [short]
  1201. Suburban Route (Francisco Cesar Filho, Brazil) [short]
  1202. The Suspended Step of the Stork (Theo Angelopoulos, Greece/France)
  1203. Tender, Slender and Tall (Lesley Ellen, USA) [short]
  1204. The Tennis Ball (John Dobson, Australia) [short]
  1205. Terra em Transe (Glauber Rocha, Brazil, 1966)
  1206. Toto the Hero (Jaco van Dormael, Belgium/France/Germany)
  1207. The Visible Compendium (Larry Jordan, USA) [short]
  1208. With Raised Hands (Mitko Panov, Poland) [short]
  1209. Woman of the Port (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico/USA)
  1210. A Year Along the Abandoned Road (Morten Skallerud, Norway) [short]
  1211. Zombie and the Ghost Train (Mika Kaurismaki, Finland)

  1212. 1992
  1213. The Addict (Matt Thomas Draper, USA)
  1214. Allah Tantou (David Achkar, Guinea/France)
  1215. Amelia Rose Towers (Jackie Karkas, Australia) [short]
  1216. And Life Goes On (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran)
  1217. Are We Still Married? (The Quay Brothers, UK) [short]
  1218. Autumn Moon (Clara Law, Hong Kong/Japan)
  1219. Benny's Video (Michael Haneke, Austria)
  1220. Careful (Guy Maddin, Canada)
  1221. The Crying Game (Neil Jordan, Ireland/UK)
  1222. Deeper Still (Anthony Nielson, UK) [short]
  1223. Definitely Sanctus (Gerhard Ertl & Sabine Hiebler, Austria)
  1224. Delivered Vacant (Nora Jacobson, USA)
  1225. Dream of Light (Victor Erice, Spain)
  1226. Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambety, Senegal/Switzerland/France)
  1227. Idiot (Mani Kaul, India)
  1228. In the Soup (Alexandre Rockwell, USA)
  1229. John Five (James Herbert, USA) [short]
  1230. La Sentinelle (Arnaud Desplechin, France)
  1231. La Vie de Boheme (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland)
  1232. Leolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon, Canada)
  1233. Light Years Through the Heart: The Story of Fei Miguel (Catherine Tse, USA) [short]
  1234. The Lovers on the Bridge (Leos Carax, France)
  1235. Lumumba: Death of a Prophet (Raoul Peck, Germany/Switzerland)
  1236. Man Bites Dog (Remy Belvaux & Andre Bonzel & Benoit Poelvoorde, Belgium)
  1237. Milk of Amnesia (Jeffrey Noyes Scher, USA) [short]
  1238. Mon Desir (Nicky Marshall, New Zealand) [short]
  1239. My Little Eye (Benjamin Ross, UK) [short]
  1240. Night and the City (Irwin Winkler, USA)
  1241. The Oak (Lucian Pintilie, Rumania/France)
  1242. Olivier Olivier (Agnieszka Holland, France)
  1243. Omnibus (Sam Karmann, France) [short]
  1244. One Thousand Dollars (Sergio Castilla, USA) [short]
  1245. Perpetual Motion (Karen Aqua, USA) [short]
  1246. Pets or Meat: The Return to Flint (Michael Moore, USA) [short]
  1247. Rapture (Sara Whitely, USA) [short]
  1248. Revolver (Chester Dent, UK) [short]
  1249. Seen from Elsewhere (Denys Arcand, Canada) [short]
  1250. A Sense of History (Mike Leigh, UK) [short]
  1251. Short Fuse (Warren Sonbert, USA) [short]
  1252. Side/Walk/Shuttle (Ernie Gehr, USA) [short]
  1253. Southwest (Richard R. Hall, USA) [short]
  1254. Square of Heroes, March 12, 1988 (Johannes Rosenberger, Austria) [short]
  1255. Stone (Alexander Sokurov, Russia)
  1256. The Story of Qiu Ju (Zhang Yimou, China)
  1257. Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann, Australia)
  1258. A Tale of Winter (Eric Rohmer, France)
  1259. Zebrahead (Anthony Drazan, USA)

Author Comments: 

Because tilting at Rosenbaum's list just wasn't difficult enough. Fun! (Ordered by year and includes special events, which means a couple films are going to be listed twice.)

What about post-1980?

I'm gettin' there... don't rush me, maaaaan. :-)

Fine list. I think I'll clone it if you don't mind.

Thanks... but you should probably wait until it's done... :-)